Prestaciones de servicios

English translation: provision of services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prestaciones de servicios
English translation:provision of services
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:22 Mar 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Accounts
Spanish term or phrase: Prestaciones de servicios
INCOME (B.1 to B.13)
Net business turnover
a) Sales
b) Prestaciones de servicios
peterinmadrid
Portugal
provision of services
Explanation:
(or) services provided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-03-15 20:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(examples of "provision of services" from US and UK government websites:)

Inventory and Related Property will be recognized in VA’s accounting records ... the production of goods for sale or in the provision of services for a fee. ...
www.va.gov/pubs/directives/Budget-and-Financial-Management/...

disbursements method of accounting (cash method) as described in this revenue ... activity is the provision of services, including the provision of property ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-01-76.pdf

taxpayers, the provision of services, the sale of goods, ... change in method of accounting under this revenue procedure must complete all applicable parts ...
www.treas.gov/press/releases/docs/28.pdf

purposes if it involves the sale of goods or the provision of services for profit. ... accounting system more suitable for the preparation of commercial ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/specialist/ct-nhs-guidance.pdf

Following the sale or separation of consultancy operations by the big accounting firms ... The UK & London are leaders in the provision of services to the ...
https://www.uktradeinvest.gov.uk/ukti/ShowDoc/BEA Repository...

The budgeting treatment for sales is different from the accounting treatment ... in some way to the provision of services or other outputs by departments. ...
www.isb.gov.uk/hmt.isb.application.2/bidders/class2.asp

.. trading (ie by charging fees for the provision of services). ... Question: What accounting records must a company charity keep, and for how long? ...
www.charity-commission.gov.uk/investigations/accqa.asp
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3provision of services
Rebecca Jowers
5service provisions
Sheilann
3Services
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Services


Explanation:
In this context, and to contrast with from "sales", I think this would work.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service provisions


Explanation:
:-)

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provision of services


Explanation:
(or) services provided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-03-15 20:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(examples of "provision of services" from US and UK government websites:)

Inventory and Related Property will be recognized in VA’s accounting records ... the production of goods for sale or in the provision of services for a fee. ...
www.va.gov/pubs/directives/Budget-and-Financial-Management/...

disbursements method of accounting (cash method) as described in this revenue ... activity is the provision of services, including the provision of property ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-01-76.pdf

taxpayers, the provision of services, the sale of goods, ... change in method of accounting under this revenue procedure must complete all applicable parts ...
www.treas.gov/press/releases/docs/28.pdf

purposes if it involves the sale of goods or the provision of services for profit. ... accounting system more suitable for the preparation of commercial ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/specialist/ct-nhs-guidance.pdf

Following the sale or separation of consultancy operations by the big accounting firms ... The UK & London are leaders in the provision of services to the ...
https://www.uktradeinvest.gov.uk/ukti/ShowDoc/BEA Repository...

The budgeting treatment for sales is different from the accounting treatment ... in some way to the provision of services or other outputs by departments. ...
www.isb.gov.uk/hmt.isb.application.2/bidders/class2.asp

.. trading (ie by charging fees for the provision of services). ... Question: What accounting records must a company charity keep, and for how long? ...
www.charity-commission.gov.uk/investigations/accqa.asp


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
8 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Lucinda Hollenberg
42 mins
  -> Gracias Lucinda

agree  cmwilliams (X)
53 mins
  -> Gracias cmwilliams




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search