Trabajos efectuados por la empresa para el inmovilizado

English translation: Work performed by the company for fixed assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trabajos efectuados por la empresa para el inmovilizado
English translation:Work performed by the company for fixed assets
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:26 Mar 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Accounts
Spanish term or phrase: Trabajos efectuados por la empresa para el inmovilizado
INCOME (B.1 to B.13)
Trabajos efectuados por la empresa para el inmovilizado
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Work performed by the company for fixed assets
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5own expenses capitalized
Rebecca Jowers
5Work performed by the company for fixed assets
Richard Cadena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Work performed by the company for fixed assets


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own expenses capitalized


Explanation:
"trabajos realizados (efectuados) por la empresa para su (el) inmovilizado" = "own expenses capitalized"

Source: "Coopers & Lybrand Diccionario de Informes Financieros"
Madrid, Ediciones Deusto, 1990.

Also see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1065661



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-03-15 21:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a bilingual annual report of a Spanish company where you will find this and perhaps other useful terminology:

http://www.grupogmv.es/pdf_prensa/memorias/mem_01_gmv.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-03-15 21:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also called "own work capitalized". Here is a definition from the Ventureline Financial Terms Glossary:

OWN WORK CAPITALIZED represents the value of work performed for own purposes and capitalized as part of fixed assets.

http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_O.asp



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search