INSTITUTO DE CENSORES JURADOS DE CUENTAS DE ESPAÑA

English translation: Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INSTITUTO DE CENSORES JURADOS DE CUENTAS DE ESPAÑA
English translation:Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:33 Mar 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Accounts
Spanish term or phrase: INSTITUTO DE CENSORES JURADOS DE CUENTAS DE ESPAÑA
This is part of a stamp at the bottom of the Audit Report
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants
Explanation:
[PDF] Annual Report of Red Electrica de Espa 003
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... award for providing Best Environmental and Sustainability Information of Spanish
companies, presented by the Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants and the ...
www.ree.es/ingles/i-cap02/pdf/REE_infogestion_cons_2003.pdf - Resultado Suplementario -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Spain
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants


Explanation:
[PDF] Annual Report of Red Electrica de Espa 003
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... award for providing Best Environmental and Sustainability Information of Spanish
companies, presented by the Spanish Institute of Chartered Accountants and the ...
www.ree.es/ingles/i-cap02/pdf/REE_infogestion_cons_2003.pdf - Resultado Suplementario -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebe

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Spain


Explanation:
This would be, I believe, the closest equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-03-16 12:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course, Marina's option is perfect: If I am not mistaken, "chartered accountant" is used in the UK and Canada, "certified public accountant" in the US.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search