Depositos Consti. C/P

English translation: Short-term Deposits Given

23:03 Mar 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Balance sheet
Spanish term or phrase: Depositos Consti. C/P
Hello,

In the assets side of a Spanish company's balance sheet, following the heading "Short-term investments", I have "DEPOSITOS CONSTI. C/P"

There is no more context - sorry.
Thanks for your help.
Katy
Catherine Reay
Spain
English translation:Short-term Deposits Given
Explanation:
I have seen "depósitos constituidos" generally translated as "deposits given," although "deposits made" or just "short-term deposits" might be an option

Other credits. Fianzas y depósitos constituidos. 357. 1144. 1501. Guarantees and deposits given. Provisión por depreciación de valores ...
www.grupocimd.com/grupocimdnew/pdf/memoria_2005.pdf

Las fianzas y depósitos constituidos se valoran por su nominal. ... Guarantees and deposits given are stated at their nominal value. ...
www.jazztel.com/archivos/documentos/ficheros/30082005080349...

Fianzas y depósitos constituidos a largo plazo: la Companyia tiene ... Long-term guarantee deposits and deposits given: the Company ...
www.cassa.es/cat/PDF/memoria2004.pdf

f a demand for immediate payment has been made, the shares and deposits given as security for this Plan can be applied towards what you owe. ...
www.carolina.org/loandisclosure.html

assessing the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by ... Canadian federal and provincial governments, deposits given by or guaranteed ...
www.icore.ca/publications/00-01_icore_financials.pdf

Note 2: Significant Accounting Policies and Reporting Practices. (a) Cash ... deposits given by or guaranteed by chartered banks, or short-term ...
www.asra.gov.ab.ca/resources/publicdocs/srit9798/srit762.ht...


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Short-term Deposits Given
Rebecca Jowers
3constituent deposits: short term
David Brown


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituent deposits: short term


Explanation:
c/p= corto plazo = short term

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Short-term Deposits Given


Explanation:
I have seen "depósitos constituidos" generally translated as "deposits given," although "deposits made" or just "short-term deposits" might be an option

Other credits. Fianzas y depósitos constituidos. 357. 1144. 1501. Guarantees and deposits given. Provisión por depreciación de valores ...
www.grupocimd.com/grupocimdnew/pdf/memoria_2005.pdf

Las fianzas y depósitos constituidos se valoran por su nominal. ... Guarantees and deposits given are stated at their nominal value. ...
www.jazztel.com/archivos/documentos/ficheros/30082005080349...

Fianzas y depósitos constituidos a largo plazo: la Companyia tiene ... Long-term guarantee deposits and deposits given: the Company ...
www.cassa.es/cat/PDF/memoria2004.pdf

f a demand for immediate payment has been made, the shares and deposits given as security for this Plan can be applied towards what you owe. ...
www.carolina.org/loandisclosure.html

assessing the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by ... Canadian federal and provincial governments, deposits given by or guaranteed ...
www.icore.ca/publications/00-01_icore_financials.pdf

Note 2: Significant Accounting Policies and Reporting Practices. (a) Cash ... deposits given by or guaranteed by chartered banks, or short-term ...
www.asra.gov.ab.ca/resources/publicdocs/srit9798/srit762.ht...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search