PAGOS C.

English translation: "a cuenta" - on account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PAGOS C.
English translation:"a cuenta" - on account
Entered by: Catherine Reay

23:07 Mar 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Balance sheet
Spanish term or phrase: PAGOS C.
Hello,
In another Spanish company balance sheet under "receivables" I have "HACIEN. PUBL. RETENCION PAGOS C." It is the "C" that I don't understand.

Thank you,
Katy
Catherine Reay
Spain
a cuenta
Explanation:
PAGOS C. = payments on account ("pagos a cuenta")

"Hacienda Pública, retenciones y pagos a cuenta" is a standard account heading in the Spanish "Plan de Contabilidad"

Hacienda Pública, IVA soportado. 473. Hacienda Pública, retenciones y pagos a cuenta. 474. Impuesto sobre beneficios anticipado y compensación de pérdidas. ...
www.aece.es/junio/boe1/11315023.htm

473 Hacienda Pública, retenciones y pagos a cuenta - Plan general ...
473 Hacienda Pública, retenciones y pagos a cuenta; Cantidades retenidas a la empresa y pagos realizados por la misma a cuenta de impuestos.
www.abanfin.com/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=content&ti...

Las retenciones y pagos a cuenta a que se refieren los números anteriores ... Se exigirán por la Hacienda Pública de Navarra cuando tales rendimientos ...
www.fiscalnavarra.net/IRPF/pfretenciones.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a cuenta
Rebecca Jowers
1contado ?
Mark Solomon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contado ?


Explanation:
Total guess - pagos contado = cash payments ?

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a cuenta


Explanation:
PAGOS C. = payments on account ("pagos a cuenta")

"Hacienda Pública, retenciones y pagos a cuenta" is a standard account heading in the Spanish "Plan de Contabilidad"

Hacienda Pública, IVA soportado. 473. Hacienda Pública, retenciones y pagos a cuenta. 474. Impuesto sobre beneficios anticipado y compensación de pérdidas. ...
www.aece.es/junio/boe1/11315023.htm

473 Hacienda Pública, retenciones y pagos a cuenta - Plan general ...
473 Hacienda Pública, retenciones y pagos a cuenta; Cantidades retenidas a la empresa y pagos realizados por la misma a cuenta de impuestos.
www.abanfin.com/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=content&ti...

Las retenciones y pagos a cuenta a que se refieren los números anteriores ... Se exigirán por la Hacienda Pública de Navarra cuando tales rendimientos ...
www.fiscalnavarra.net/IRPF/pfretenciones.htm


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search