sin decimales

English translation: in whole euros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin decimales
English translation:in whole euros
Entered by: peterinmadrid

07:20 Mar 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Accounts
Spanish term or phrase: sin decimales
se presenta en unidades de euro sin decimales
peterinmadrid
Portugal
in whole euros
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-03-29 07:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... based on the CBS consumer price index number (CPI) 'all households', whereby the amounts for remuneration are numerically rounded up in whole Euros. ...
www.fom.nl/uk/ukcar/clcrchapt3.html

The lower panel of table 4 shows the crossings in whole euros. Comparing the. crossings ofa round 0 price with crossings of the eight non-round numbers (1, ...
clustering.behaviouralfinance.net/Sonn03.pdf

in legislation should be stated in whole euros as far as possible. Most data systems will probably not be replaced or updated by the end of ...
www.statskontoret.se/upload/Publikationer/2000/200008A.pdf

... The Standard Rate Cut-Off Point, present for all employees, is provided at field 3 of the Tax Credit Detail Record and is expressed in whole Euros only. ...
www.revenue.ie/services/elecserv/tfa_02_.htm

Instead of issuing fractional shares, France and the Netherlands have directed that their sovereign debt instruments are to be redenominated in whole Euros, ...
www.dol.gov/ebsa/regs/fedreg/notices/99001848.htm

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7in whole euros
Rebecca Jowers
5 +3without decimals/decimal units
MikeGarcia
4 +1figures rounded to the nearest euro
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without decimals/decimal units


Explanation:
That's it.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-03-29 07:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rebecca's answer is very good. I simply translated the requested words; it's a "question de choix".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
0 min
  -> Gracias, Carmen.-

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gaby.-

agree  IC --
3 days 52 mins
  -> Thanks, icg.-

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in whole euros


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-03-29 07:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... based on the CBS consumer price index number (CPI) 'all households', whereby the amounts for remuneration are numerically rounded up in whole Euros. ...
www.fom.nl/uk/ukcar/clcrchapt3.html

The lower panel of table 4 shows the crossings in whole euros. Comparing the. crossings ofa round 0 price with crossings of the eight non-round numbers (1, ...
clustering.behaviouralfinance.net/Sonn03.pdf

in legislation should be stated in whole euros as far as possible. Most data systems will probably not be replaced or updated by the end of ...
www.statskontoret.se/upload/Publikationer/2000/200008A.pdf

... The Standard Rate Cut-Off Point, present for all employees, is provided at field 3 of the Tax Credit Detail Record and is expressed in whole Euros only. ...
www.revenue.ie/services/elecserv/tfa_02_.htm

Instead of issuing fractional shares, France and the Netherlands have directed that their sovereign debt instruments are to be redenominated in whole Euros, ...
www.dol.gov/ebsa/regs/fedreg/notices/99001848.htm



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
2 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Hasselt
11 mins
  -> Gracias Hasselt

agree  Hattie Hill
18 mins
  -> Gracias hattiehill

agree  uxia90
45 mins
  -> Gracias uxia90

agree  Roxana Cortijo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxana

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracais Miguel

agree  IC --
3 days 53 mins
  -> Gracias icg

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
figures rounded to the nearest euro


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
3 days 19 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search