precios públicos

English translation: utility fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precios públicos
English translation:utility fees
Entered by: Timothy Barton

20:40 Apr 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: precios públicos
Part of a list of "trámitos" that can be done through a website:

17. Domiciliación bancaria de tributos municipales y precios públicos (tramitación finalizada electrónicament)

Any idea what this could be referring to?
Timothy Barton
utility fees
Explanation:
utilities are often called "servicios públicos"
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. (Sorry for doubting you!)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utility fees
Marian Greenfield
5 +1fees for public privately-rendered public services
Rebecca Jowers
5utilities/utility bill(s)
Heather Chinchilla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utility fees


Explanation:
utilities are often called "servicios públicos"

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. (Sorry for doubting you!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hebe Martorella
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utilities/utility bill(s)


Explanation:
http://switzerland.isyours.com/e/faq/utility.html

What do you mean by "utility bill"?
Home > Swiss bank accounts > FAQ > Before you order > Documents needed > Utility bill


To open you an account, we need to receive a proof that you really live at your legal address. Usually, this takes the form of a utility bill.

A utility bill is an invoice sent to you at your legal address for water, gas or electricity. We do not accept phone bills.

If you cannot get a utility bill, we need another proof of address. Find one and contact us to check it's acceptable.




Results 1 - 10 of about 532,000,000 for utilities [definition]. (0.11 seconds)

Results 1 - 10 of about 44,600,000 for utility bill. (0.17 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-04-11 20:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/utilities&r=67

u·til·i·ty (yū-tĭl'ĭ-tē)
n., pl. -ties.
The quality or condition of being useful; usefulness: “I have always doubted the utility of these conferences on disarmament” (Winston S. Churchill).
A useful article or device.

A public utility.
A commodity or service, such as electricity, water, or public transportation, that is provided by a public utility.
Computer Science. A utility program.


Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fees for public privately-rendered public services


Explanation:
(or some other less-wordy rendition that expresses the meaning of "precios publicos")

I know this question has been closed but I think it might be worth underscoring that "precios publicos" is a much more generic term and does not necessarily refer to what in the US are called "utilities". "Precios publicos" are defined in the Ley 8/1989, de 13 de abril, de Tasas y Precios Públicos as follows:

Tendrán la consideración de precios públicos las contraprestaciones pecuniarias que se satisfagan por la prestación de servicios o la realización de actividades efectuadas en régimen de Derecho público cuando, prestándose también tales servicios o actividades por el sector privado, sean de solicitud voluntaria por parte de los administrados.
http://www.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/l8-1989.t3.html#a...

Thus in Spain, for example, municipal bus transportation services provided to the public by a private company, privately-rendered garbage pickup, or even university tuition (la "matricula") fall into the category of "precios publicos", which are definitely not limited to what are called "utilities" in English. (see examples below)

Matrícula y precios públicos. A partir del curso académico 2003/04 la Universidad de ... El pago de la liquidación de precios públicos por matrícula, ...
www.ugr.es/~ofiinfo/Matricul.htm

Precios públicos de matrícula. Regulación de los precios · Pago de los precios · Cuadro de precios públicos para el curso 2005-2006 ...
www.uah.es/especiales/secretaria/admis/ matricula_primerysegundo/precios_matricula.shtm

Precios públicos a satisfacer por la prestación de servicios académicos ... c) Justificante de matrícula y abono de la cuota del Seguro para el curso en que ...
www.upct.es/infoalumno/matricula/cp6.htm

d) Resguardo de haber abonado los precios públicos de matrícula en la entidad bancaria que se indica en los impresos. e) Impreso de domiciliación bancaria ...
www.unican.es/WebUC/Unidades/Gestion_Academica/ Informacion_academica/primer_y_segundo_ciclo/Matricula.htm

Los precios públicos para el transporte de mercancías, serán los que a continuación se detallan: (Vease tabla en formato PDF) ...
tematico.princast.es/bopa/Bol/20010813/10818_01.htm

D.- PRECIOS PÚBLICOS POR RESERVA DE USO DE EQUIPAMIENTOS. DEPORTIVOS. 1 Unidad de asiento de gradas móviles (incluido. transporte, montaje y desmontaje). ...
www.sctfe.es/NR/rdonlyres/09161E0A-E885-4073-856B-4506F9852... 6728/InscripcionActividadesDeportes.pdf

PRECIOS PUBLICOS POR PRESTACION DE LOS SERVICIOS DE TRANSPORTE PUBLICO URBANO. (Ejercicio 2.004). (Pleno 30 de Octubre de 2003). Artículo 1.- ...
www.ayto-santander.es/Ordenanzas 2004/ Ord%209-P%20Precios%20publicos%20Transporte%20publico.pdf

Orden sobre Precios Públicos para Recogida de Residuos Urbanos - [ Translate this page ]Orden de 29 de enero de 2001, por la que se fijan los precios públicos por prestación de los servicios de recogida, transporte y tratamiento de residuos ...

Ordenanza reguladora de los precios públicos por recogida domiciliaria de basuras. -Ordenanza reguladora de los precios públicos por ocupación de vía ...
www.cfnavarra.es/bon/98C/98c30052.htm

mediante la entrega del animal por parte de su propietario en el centro de recogida de animales y previo pago de los precios públicos que se devenguen. ...
www.boletines.org/boplugo/boplugo.asp?id=17947




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-04-12 18:59:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(TYPO: please read above "fees for privately-rendered public services")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Thank you, Rebecca, this is very helpful!
4452 days
  -> Thanks for your kind comment, Helena




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search