desembarcar

English translation: begin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desembarcar
English translation:begin
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:56 May 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / PPP, structured finance
Spanish term or phrase: desembarcar
Talking about public private partnerships and structured finance deals for infrastructure:

La rentabilidad en este tipo de proyectos es muy buena en función de su calificación crediticia ya que el riesgo subyacente en este tipo de proyectos suele estar muy vinculado de manera directa al riesgo de la propia Administración. Las principales Entidades Financieras europeas han desembarcado en el desarrollo de esta actividad en España, lo que ha afectado en parte a la rentabilidad de estas operaciones. No obstante, Banco X mantiene un muy buen nivel de rentabilidad mediante la utilización de estructuras de financiación de alto valor añadido para el cliente.


thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
United Kingdom
begin
Explanation:
have begun developping this activity
Selected response from:

Chanda Danley
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Am choosing this one because my guidelines are "plain english"!!
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5have moved into this business in Spain
John Rynne
4 +1participated/taken part
Matthew Smith
5embarked
Rebecca Jowers
4"..The main european financial entities have landed in Spain so as/in order to participate/take part
MikeGarcia
3begin
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
begin


Explanation:
have begun developping this activity

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Am choosing this one because my guidelines are "plain english"!!
cheers

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embarked


Explanation:
embarked on developing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-05-23 09:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are probably many appropriate ways of expressing this, but "embark" seems to be fairly common

More recently, Professor Mulmuley embarked on developing an entirely new "geometric complexity theory," based on "complex algebraic geometry," which targets ...
physical-sciences.uchicago.edu/research/computer

Since no single individual nor a single institution could achieve this massive task, we embarked on developing a tool that enables the willing community to ...
www.gnowledge.org

It is in view of these challenges that the Government, through the Communications Commission of Kenya, embarked on developing a universal access strategy ...
www.cck.go.ke/html/speech.asp?speechid=70

... the most socially disadvantaged women -often teenagers in the UK - we have embarked on developing a website for teleantenatal care (not just advice), ...
www.headstar.com/healthforum/news4.html

The country has already embarked on developing this capacity as outlined above, particularly in developing national policy and regulatory ...
www.naro.go.ug/Information/NAROnews/Press releases/Response...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participated/taken part


Explanation:
From the context, this is another possibility

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Am adding another version.-
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have moved into this business in Spain


Explanation:
They are not "developing" it - it's already developed. "desarrollar" moro often than not means "perform".

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 485

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"..The main european financial entities have landed in Spain so as/in order to participate/take part


Explanation:
...in these activities/in the development of these activities".-

That's how I would phrase it.-

HTH.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search