contratación (en este contexto)

English translation: sales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratación (en este contexto)
English translation:sales
Entered by: Sofia Ortega

07:54 Jun 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contratación (en este contexto)
A nivel mundial, the company x cerró su año fiscal (FY’06) facturando 278.3 millones de dólares, que supone un incremento del 42% respecto al año anterior.

En cuanto a España y Portugal, su año fiscal recién terminado, ha llegado a 4.2 millones de euros de contratación, y el año anterior consiguió 2.3 millones.
Sofia Ortega
sales
Explanation:
Unless there is some other context in your text that would indicate otherwise, this usually refers to sales for the year (sales contracts; contratación de ventas)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sales
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1contracts ( for business)
John Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracts ( for business)


Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico de Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas

John Colangelo
Qatar
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont. Salu2 ...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sales


Explanation:
Unless there is some other context in your text that would indicate otherwise, this usually refers to sales for the year (sales contracts; contratación de ventas)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
27 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Angelo

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Terejimenez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Terejimenez




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search