Visación / Visar

English translation: approval/approve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Visación / Visar
English translation:approval/approve
Entered by: Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada

15:30 Jun 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / general
Spanish term or phrase: Visación / Visar
"El proceso de visación de documentos corresponde a una revisión sistémica que se efectúa a los documentos ingresados para cobranza relacionados a una Carta Guía"

Gracias por la ayuda!!
Johana Paineman
approval/approve
Explanation:
visar.
(Del lat. visus).
1. tr. Reconocer o examinar un instrumento, certificación, etc., poniéndole el visto bueno.
2. tr. Dicho de la autoridad competente: Dar validez a un pasaporte u otro documento para determinado uso.
3. tr. Entre artilleros y topógrafos, dirigir la puntería o la visual.


The
project documentation review/endorsement/approval process flow ... N denotes a sign off document *Please note Adobe Acrobat Reader** adobe symbol is ...
www.transport.qld.gov.au/qt/OnQGov.nsf/index/approvalproces...
The DOCUMENT APPROVAL process is the facility that notifies an approver of a document pending approval. Select this process as many times as possible during ...
www.miami.edu/UMH/CDA/UMH_Main/1,1770,11912-1;12827-3,00.ht...
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!!! Muy buen razonamiento!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2approval/approve
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3to seek/to search for/to aim
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to seek/to search for/to aim


Explanation:
this was in a previous post with the same question word asked:
Spanish term or phrase: visar, visarse
This comes up on two occasions:

el objetivo general de esta línea de investigación visa la definición de las bases históricas que

. Se visa con este objetivo mostrar la evolución de un conjunto de instituciones comunitarias

To seek out/search for/aim for

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approval/approve


Explanation:
visar.
(Del lat. visus).
1. tr. Reconocer o examinar un instrumento, certificación, etc., poniéndole el visto bueno.
2. tr. Dicho de la autoridad competente: Dar validez a un pasaporte u otro documento para determinado uso.
3. tr. Entre artilleros y topógrafos, dirigir la puntería o la visual.


The
project documentation review/endorsement/approval process flow ... N denotes a sign off document *Please note Adobe Acrobat Reader** adobe symbol is ...
www.transport.qld.gov.au/qt/OnQGov.nsf/index/approvalproces...
The DOCUMENT APPROVAL process is the facility that notifies an approver of a document pending approval. Select this process as many times as possible during ...
www.miami.edu/UMH/CDA/UMH_Main/1,1770,11912-1;12827-3,00.ht...

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!!! Muy buen razonamiento!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebecca :)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Egmont :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search