superhabitario

English translation: surplus

09:45 Jul 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / trade
Spanish term or phrase: superhabitario
Hello all. It's a speech. The sentence is:
"...estos países ni siquiera son superhabitarios, adquieren su producción..."

Thanks.
Diego
Diego Gomez Grün
English translation:surplus
Explanation:
superavitario es lo contrario de deficitario.
Creo que se escribe sin hache y con v.
Surplus antes del sustantivo
Selected response from:

Antonio Berbel Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you all. I really need to get some sleep.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4surplus
Antonio Berbel Garcia
5 +1(spelling error) surplus economy
Rebecca Jowers
4(Not a Spanish word) Suggestion: surplus, excess; overage
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surplus


Explanation:
superavitario es lo contrario de deficitario.
Creo que se escribe sin hache y con v.
Surplus antes del sustantivo


Antonio Berbel Garcia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. I really need to get some sleep.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: i think you're right - some hits for "surplus country"
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Edward.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Suena muy lógico, Gnomo. Sin embargo, a diferencia de "deficitario", "superavitario" no está en el DRAE.
10 mins
  -> efectivamente, María. Cosas de los diccionarios.

agree  John Rynne: Incidentally María Eugenia, DRAE is too conservative. The Manuel Seco dictionary has "superavitario" found in the media as far back as 1970
23 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Monica.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Not a Spanish word) Suggestion: surplus, excess; overage


Explanation:
Hola, Diego. Ésa no es una palabra española. ¡Yo diría que se trata de un HORROR ortográfico! El contexto da para pensar que se trata de países que no tienen SUPERÁVIT de algo :D

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(spelling error) surplus economy


Explanation:
From the context it appears that the word to be used is "superavitario", an adjective form of "superávit" (meaning "surplus") (61,800 hits in Google)

"these countries do not even have surplus economies, ..."

La balanza de servicios registraría un saldo superavitario de US$320.8 millones, inferior en 31.1 millones (8.8%) al del año anterior. ...
www.banguat.gob.gt/inc/ver.asp?id=/Publica/Evaluacion/em199...

La balanza de servicios registraría un saldo superavitario de US$320.8 millones, inferior en 31.1 millones (8.8%) al del año anterior. ...
www.banguat.gob.gt/inc/ver.asp?id=/Publica/Evaluacion/em199...

Es una economía superavitaria, pero fundada en un sistema complejo e insostenible de subsidios cruzados, orientados a favorecer determinadas actividades, ...
www.ecosdiarios.com/opinion.php

This surplus production is what produces profits for the owners of the manufacture. This surplus economy not only makes population growth possible, ...
www.wsu.edu/~dee/ENLIGHT/INDUSTRY.HTM

SSRN-Trade and Development in a Labor Surplus Economy by Edward Barbier, Michael Rauscher.
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=757704

Managing the surplus economy is becoming even more challenging than handling ... In addition, the surplus economy imposes a burden of explicit and implicit ...
www.hinduonnet.com/businessline/2001/08/16/stories/041620ma...

etc.




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Great as usual, Rebecca! :))
4 mins
  -> Many thanks, María Eugenia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search