Precontencioso

English translation: prelitigious

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Precontencioso
English translation:prelitigious
Entered by: MikeGarcia

12:21 Jul 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bad debt management
Spanish term or phrase: Precontencioso
Context 1: "El Departamento de Precontencioso.. gestiona los activos irregulares, así como el control y acción sobre el vencido y la morosidad de las oficinas, estando su actividad segmentada por importes, en la estructura de seguimiento de riesgos de la Entidad, que contempla la participación de las propias oficinas... "
Context 2: "Estas empresas prestan una gestión integral de la morosidad: Telecobro-Precontencioso-Judicial".
David Hasting
Spain
prelitigious
Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, the Thomas L. West III's and the Louis A. Robb's Dictionaries.


Edward Tully's "precontentious" is also a valid option.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel- I eventually used "Prelitigation Department". Regards to Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5precontentious
Edward Tully
5Predispute
María Marta Semberoiz
4prelitigious
MikeGarcia
4Office/Department of Mediation
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precontentious


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-08 12:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see ref:http://en.france-contentieux.com/debt-collection-process.htm...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 817

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prelitigious


Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, the Thomas L. West III's and the Louis A. Robb's Dictionaries.


Edward Tully's "precontentious" is also a valid option.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel- I eventually used "Prelitigation Department". Regards to Pampi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office/Department of Mediation


Explanation:
Office of Mediation ... provide the community with expedient and successful alternatives to dispute resolution through highly effective mediation systems. ...
ja.cuyahogacounty.us/oom/oom.htm -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Predispute


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-07-09 03:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, I definitely agree with your "prelitigation".

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search