retroarrendamiento

English translation: leaseback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retroarrendamiento
English translation:leaseback
Entered by: Derek Dunn

21:17 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: retroarrendamiento
En las operaciones de retroarrendamiento financiero se sigue el método de mostrar en el activo fijo el costo total del contrato y su correspondiente pasivo al valor razonable
Derek Dunn
Peru
leaseback
Explanation:
leaseback - definition of leaseback - Arrangement in which one party sells a property to a buyer and the buyer immediately leases the property back to the ...
www.investorwords.com/2750/leaseback.html

(also see the 2,520,000 google examples for "leaseback")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leaseback
Rebecca Jowers
5back leasing
Roberto Rey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back leasing


Explanation:
; )

Roberto Rey
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaseback


Explanation:
leaseback - definition of leaseback - Arrangement in which one party sells a property to a buyer and the buyer immediately leases the property back to the ...
www.investorwords.com/2750/leaseback.html

(also see the 2,520,000 google examples for "leaseback")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
30 mins
  -> Gracias bigedsenior

agree  MikeGarcia: I began these transactions in Argentina in the late 70's, when my career as a Banker was initiating itself...a perfect definition!!!
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search