liquidaciones / compensaciones

English translation: settlements by offsetting

18:45 Aug 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: liquidaciones / compensaciones
• Operaciones de seguros de crudo: verificar las liquidaciones por compensaciones periódicas y liquidaciones de operaciones vencidas.
¿Alguien me puede explicar a qué se refiere con liquidaciones por compensaciones?
Damian Cassani
English translation:settlements by offsetting
Explanation:
liquidaciones por compensaciones
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2settlements by offsetting
SMLS
5 +1settlement by setoff (or) close-out netting
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlements by offsetting


Explanation:
liquidaciones por compensaciones

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins
  -> Thks

agree  Guadalupe Martin
1 hr
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement by setoff (or) close-out netting


Explanation:
liquidación por compensación = settlement by setoff (or) close-out netting (European Union terminology). It refers to settling debts by compensating debts mutually owed among two parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-23 19:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Settlements by offsetting" is a literal translation, but the noun form of "to offset" is "setoff".

la garantía financiera o se aplica una cláusula de liquidación por compensación exigible anticipadamente ("close-out netting provision"); ...
www.ecb.int/ecb/legal/pdf/es_501pc0168.pdf

Spanish text. 50. The equivalent Spanish term for ‘set-off’ as used in Article 6 and in recital 26 of the Insolvency Regulation is compensación. ...
www.efmlg.org/Docs/report_on_netting_final_301004.pdf

Primero la liquidación de operaciones de derivados por diferencias, ... La posibilidad de aplicar las cláusulas de compensación (netting) es considerado una ...
www.eldial.com/suplementos/economico/doctrina/ec050819-b.as...

El apartado 2 del artículo 5 de la propuesta inicial, que permite la liquidación por compensación exigible anticipadamente (close-out netting provision), ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:52002SC0278:ES:HTML

Reconocimiento de la cláusula de liquidación por compensación exigible ... en el que se reconoce la compensación (set-off) como forma de ejecución. ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:52002AG0032:ES:HTML







Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Estoy de acuerdo
28 mins
  -> Gracias Nicholas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search