bases de preparacion de los estados contables

English translation: basis for presentation of the financial statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bases de preparacion de los estados contables
English translation:basis for presentation of the financial statements
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:38 Aug 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bases de preparacion de los estados contables
Son las notas a los estados contables

Nota 1. Bases de preparación de los estados contables.
1.1 Normas contables aplicadas
1.2 Reexpresión en moneda constante
1.3 Información comparativa
Brenda Joseph
basis for presentation of the financial statements
Explanation:
could uses bases, but basis is more common in English

GAO-04-389, Financial Audit: Senate Health Promotion Revolving ...... and adopt the most appropriate basis for presentation of the financial statements; and: * improve policies and procedures for reviewing journal entries, ...
www.gao.gov/htext/d04389.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


GAO-04-388, Financial Audit: Daniel Webster Senate Page Residence ...... is most effective and adopt the most appropriate basis for presentation of the financial statements; * improve policies and procedures to achieve the ...
www.gao.gov/htext/d04388.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gao.gov ]


[PDF] Continental banka 31_12_ 2004_Final_EngleskiFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
BASIS FOR PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued). •. Loans and other financial instruments originated by the Bank and the financial ...
www.cont.co.yu/english/report/report/Financial_2004.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Continentalbanka_IAS_2003File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
BASIS FOR PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued). The accounting policies adopted in the preparation and presentation of these financial ...
www.cont.co.yu/english/report/report/Financial_2003.pdf - Similar pages


PROFESSIONAL STAFF PLC Annual and Transition Report (foreign ...Years ended March 31, 1999, 1998 and 1997. 1. BASIS FOR PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1999/08/03/11/0000947871-99-000323/Section33.asp - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


PROFESSIONAL STAFF PLC Annual and Transition Report (foreign ...Years ended March 31, 2000, 1999 and 1998. 1. BASIS FOR PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2000/09/29/10/0000947871-00-000619/Section33.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


THPINGILIZCE31122003Basis for Presentation of the Financial Statements. The Bank maintains its books of account and prepares its statutory financial statements in accordance ...
www.tcmb.gov.tr/yeni/mgm/denetim2003/THPINGILIZCE31122003.h... - 698k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-27 15:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also use "basis for preparation"
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4basis for presentation of the financial statements
Marian Greenfield
5guidelines and principles for the preparation of accounting statements.
gfloresg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
basis for presentation of the financial statements


Explanation:
could uses bases, but basis is more common in English

GAO-04-389, Financial Audit: Senate Health Promotion Revolving ...... and adopt the most appropriate basis for presentation of the financial statements; and: * improve policies and procedures for reviewing journal entries, ...
www.gao.gov/htext/d04389.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


GAO-04-388, Financial Audit: Daniel Webster Senate Page Residence ...... is most effective and adopt the most appropriate basis for presentation of the financial statements; * improve policies and procedures to achieve the ...
www.gao.gov/htext/d04388.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gao.gov ]


[PDF] Continental banka 31_12_ 2004_Final_EngleskiFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
BASIS FOR PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued). •. Loans and other financial instruments originated by the Bank and the financial ...
www.cont.co.yu/english/report/report/Financial_2004.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Continentalbanka_IAS_2003File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
BASIS FOR PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (Continued). The accounting policies adopted in the preparation and presentation of these financial ...
www.cont.co.yu/english/report/report/Financial_2003.pdf - Similar pages


PROFESSIONAL STAFF PLC Annual and Transition Report (foreign ...Years ended March 31, 1999, 1998 and 1997. 1. BASIS FOR PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1999/08/03/11/0000947871-99-000323/Section33.asp - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


PROFESSIONAL STAFF PLC Annual and Transition Report (foreign ...Years ended March 31, 2000, 1999 and 1998. 1. BASIS FOR PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2000/09/29/10/0000947871-00-000619/Section33.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


THPINGILIZCE31122003Basis for Presentation of the Financial Statements. The Bank maintains its books of account and prepares its statutory financial statements in accordance ...
www.tcmb.gov.tr/yeni/mgm/denetim2003/THPINGILIZCE31122003.h... - 698k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-27 15:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also use "basis for preparation"

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "Once more unto the IFRS....."
19 mins
  -> vbg... thanks... or even GAAP....

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
8 hrs

agree  marybro
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guidelines and principles for the preparation of accounting statements.


Explanation:
the term bases is very general and comprises both principles (mandatory) and guidelines (recommended).

gfloresg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search