financiamiento de margen

English translation: margin financing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:financiamiento de margen
English translation:margin financing
Entered by: Melanie Casanova

21:24 Sep 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / brokerage firm
Spanish term or phrase: financiamiento de margen
c. Préstamos o financiamiento de margen – La Casa de Bolsa otorga préstamos o financiamientos de margen a sus clientes a la vista, en donde la Casa Bolsa financia una porción de la compra de títulos valores marginables.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
margin financing
Explanation:
Margin Financing, Practices, & Conventions ... Notice For All Members (List of Securites for Margin Trading and Margin Financing) ...
www.kse.com.pk/kse4/phps/margin.php - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Update ArchivesPhasing out of COT with Margin Financing (June 14, 2005). Phasing out of COT with Margin Financing (June 09, 2005). Notice for All Members ...
www.kse.com.pk/kse4/phps/updarchive.php - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Hong Kong: Tightening Securities Margin Financing in Hong KongArticle published by Deacons, a prominent law firm in Hong Kong.
www.hg.org/articles/article_468.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Daily Times - Site EditionGuest Viewpoint: What margin financing is and how it works — I. Why I cannot read this story? Content on this web site is accessible by subscription system. ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default.asp?page=story_5-10-2004_pg5_... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Daily Times - Site EditionSBP, SECP introduce margin financing rules to replace badla. Why I cannot read this story? Content on this web site is accessible by subscription system. ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default.asp?page=story_4-7-2004_pg5_3

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1margin financing
bigedsenior
5 +1Margin loan
María Marta Semberoiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Margin loan


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva. :)
MM

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margin financing


Explanation:
Margin Financing, Practices, & Conventions ... Notice For All Members (List of Securites for Margin Trading and Margin Financing) ...
www.kse.com.pk/kse4/phps/margin.php - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Update ArchivesPhasing out of COT with Margin Financing (June 14, 2005). Phasing out of COT with Margin Financing (June 09, 2005). Notice for All Members ...
www.kse.com.pk/kse4/phps/updarchive.php - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Hong Kong: Tightening Securities Margin Financing in Hong KongArticle published by Deacons, a prominent law firm in Hong Kong.
www.hg.org/articles/article_468.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Daily Times - Site EditionGuest Viewpoint: What margin financing is and how it works — I. Why I cannot read this story? Content on this web site is accessible by subscription system. ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default.asp?page=story_5-10-2004_pg5_... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Daily Times - Site EditionSBP, SECP introduce margin financing rules to replace badla. Why I cannot read this story? Content on this web site is accessible by subscription system. ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default.asp?page=story_4-7-2004_pg5_3



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Miguel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search