Ley de Acompañamiento de los Presupuestos

18:33 Nov 16, 2006
This question was closed without grading. Reason: Answer found elsewhere

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Acompañamiento de los Presupuestos
***La Ley de Acompañamiento de los Presupuestos*** de la Generalitat para 2007 vuelve a ser este año el cajón de sastre con el que el Consell despacha cada ejercicio múltiples modificaciones normativas y legislativas sin necesidad de aprobar leyes específicas.

I am not sure how to translate this law into English.

Many thanks in advance.


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain


Summary of answers provided
5(Proposed) Budget Law
Robert Copeland
4Act on Application of the Budgets
Sheilann
4panish Budget Law (Ley de Acompañamiento de los Presupuestos)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Proposed) Budget Law


Explanation:
Ley de Acompañamiento a los Presupuestos

De acuerdo con la Ley de Acompañamiento a los Presupuestos 2003 recientemente aprobada (30 de diciembre de 2002), las compañías eléctricas accionistas de REE -Endesa, Iberdrola, Unión Fenosa y Cantábrico- deberían desprenderse de un 28% de la compañía antes del 31 de diciembre de 2003. En caso contrario, perderían los derechos de voto correspondientes a dichas acciones.

Can anyone also help me with "desprenderse"?

GarboktransKudoZ activity
Questions: 796 (all closed)
Answers: 929

Spain

Flag or filter this asker:

(proposed) Budget Law for the 2003 .........
2000 BUDGET LAW
2000 BUDGET LAW. ... 2000 Budget Law is prepared in light of the 5-year fiscal
adjustment plan and in the objective of containing the fiscal deficit. ...
www.finance.gov.lb/main/govfin/bud2000e.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 09:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"desprenderse\" - means \"sell\" here, in all probability.
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Spain

Note from asker to answerer
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3 (proposed) Budget Law for the 2003 ......... johnclaude
5 dispose of, get rid of María Eugenia Wachtendorff



Answers


6 mins confidence:
dispose of, get rid of

HTH María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2867


agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response



10 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +3
(proposed) Budget Law for the 2003 .........

2000 BUDGET LAW
2000 BUDGET LAW. ... 2000 Budget Law is prepared in light of the 5-year fiscal
adjustment plan and in the objective of containing the fiscal deficit. ...
www.finance.gov.lb/main/govfin/bud2000e.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 09:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"desprenderse\" - means \"sell\" here, in all probability. johnclaude
Spain
Native speaker of: English, Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 460


Note from asker to answerer
gracias



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree xxxEDLING 1 min
-> gracias
agree GordanaPod 5 mins
-> thank you Gordana
agree Becky Spangle 58 mins

agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response