ENERVAR

English translation: rendered ineffective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ENERVAR
English translation:rendered ineffective
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

20:36 Nov 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Deudas internacionales
Spanish term or phrase: ENERVAR
...."Con esas capitalizaciones, la compañía ENERVO la causal de disolucion"...
Erick Forero
rendered ineffective
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rendered ineffective
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3invalidate
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invalidate


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
No se puede enervar esta afirmación ni mediante el principio de que el Acuerdo de Asociación debe aplicarse, según su artículo 5, de manera no discriminatoria a toda la población chipriota, ni tampoco mediante la práctica unilateralmente instaurada por la Comisión y por algunos Estados miembros tras la división de hecho del territorio chipriota.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
That finding can be invalidated neither by the principle that the Association Agreement must apply, according to the terms of Article 5, in a non-discriminatory manner to the whole population of Cyprus, nor by a practice which the Commission and some Member States may unilaterally have introduced following the de facto partition of the territory of Cyprus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-16 21:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usual meaning of "enervar" is "to make feeble".
Perhaps the formulation of the phrase is a bit curious - but you see: "that finding can be invalidated neither... nor...", so it is a NEGATIVE CLAUSE, similar in meaning to your proposal of "that finding cannot be invalidated..."

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Fabio, If the meaning of ENERVAR is to "invalidate", shouldn't the English version of your example read "That finding canNOT be invalidated...."? Thanks!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendered ineffective


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search