Socios por desembolsos no exigidos

English translation: see explanation

12:37 Nov 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Socios por desembolsos no exigidos
Balance
Activo
A. Socios por desembolsos no exigidos
wagadugu
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
This is an account receivable from shareholders for capital that they have subscribed but not paid yet, and they haven't paid because the company hasn't asked them to ("no exigidos").
In Spain, for example, it is possible to pay only 25% of the price of shares upfront and then pay in the remainder as the company needs it. A standard translation for this in Spanish is "Due from shareholders for uncalled capital".
If you are doing a Spanish balance sheet, i suggest you go to the web site of any large Spanish company (e.g. fcc.es, ferrovial.es, bbva.es and download the Spanish and English versions of their latest annual report.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uncalled share capital
Rebecca Jowers
5see explanation
John Rynne
3Member/partner assets for non liable disbursements/payments
patyjs
3uncalled share capital partners
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncalled share capital partners


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Member/partner assets for non liable disbursements/payments


Explanation:
If the A at the beginning refer to Activos....this might be it.

good luck!

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
This is an account receivable from shareholders for capital that they have subscribed but not paid yet, and they haven't paid because the company hasn't asked them to ("no exigidos").
In Spain, for example, it is possible to pay only 25% of the price of shares upfront and then pay in the remainder as the company needs it. A standard translation for this in Spanish is "Due from shareholders for uncalled capital".
If you are doing a Spanish balance sheet, i suggest you go to the web site of any large Spanish company (e.g. fcc.es, ferrovial.es, bbva.es and download the Spanish and English versions of their latest annual report.

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Gracias

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncalled share capital


Explanation:
This is also an appropriate translation for "accionistas or desembolsos no exigidos/solicitados" (the word "socio" or "accionista" is not rendered in the English translation).

Source: Diccionario de Informes Financieros Coopers & Lybrand (Madrid, 1990)

Here is a bilingual annual report in which you will find this and possibly other terminology of interest for your translation:

Accionistas (socios) por desembolsos no exigidos. B). Inmovilizado ... Uncalled share capital. B). Fixed and other noncurrent assets. I. Start-up expenses ...
www.egmasa.es/user/memoria/MemoriaOCT2002-SEP2003.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search