credito a nombre de persona fisica o juridica

English translation: loan in the name of an individual or corporation

01:17 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit
Spanish term or phrase: credito a nombre de persona fisica o juridica
procesar un credito a nombre de una persona (con su cedula de identidad) o una empresa (con personeria juridica)
charliecar
English translation:loan in the name of an individual or corporation
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thaks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1loan in the name of an individual or corporation
Henry Hinds
3 -1Credit in that person's name with their ID number
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan in the name of an individual or corporation


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
thaks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: thaks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: ... individual or legal entity
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Credit in that person's name with their ID number


Explanation:
In some countries like Mexico, a person is given a number so that they can practice their profession such as a doctor, accountant etc.

Credit in the name of the business means that the person is not liable, the business and the person with power of attorney who entered the contract is liable.





That is my understanding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-20 01:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Individual Credit or Commercial credit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-20 01:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What kind of business is it?

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: that´s correct thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana de Groote: Perdona Yolanda, tal vez interpretaste mal. Acá el préstamo saldrá a nombre de una persona física (individual) o de una persona jurídica (legal person or corporation)
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search