opciones de compra y venta de las acciones

English translation: put/call options

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:opciones de compra y venta de las acciones
English translation:put/call options
Entered by: peterinmadrid

09:29 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Joint Venture contract
Spanish term or phrase: opciones de compra y venta de las acciones
Se proponen opciones de compra y venta de las acciones en caso de incumplimiento de cualquiera de las partes.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
put/call options
Explanation:
(or) stock put/call options

options to sell stock/shares are called "put options", while options to purchase shares are called "call options"

(in English the usual order is put/call rather than call/put)

(definitions from http://www.investordictionary.com)

call option--An option contract that gives the option holder the right to purchase a specified number of shares of the optioned asset (or underlying stock of the option) at the strike price from the option writer on or before the option contract hits its expiration date.

put option--An option contract that provides the option holder the right, but not the obligation to sell (or put) an optioned asset to the option writer at the strike price within a given period of time.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 12:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that "stock options" can include both options to buy and sell stock/shares, but in this specific case I believe it could be misleading, since the use of the expression "stock options" USUALLY refers to options to acquire stock, rather than to sell it. For this reason I have offered the much used "put/call options" (see 20,800 googles for "put/call options".)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank again, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2put/call options
Rebecca Jowers
5 +2stock options
Maria Garcia
4 +1options for shares/bonds/stock purchase and sale
garci
4 +1options for buying and selling [the] shares
liz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
options for buying and selling [the] shares


Explanation:
Looks like this!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes
27 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
options for shares/bonds/stock purchase and sale


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: stock/share purchase and sale options is the most succint IMO
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Neil !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock options


Explanation:
Sin más, especialmente en el contexto de los joint venture.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): stock / share option...
40 mins

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put/call options


Explanation:
(or) stock put/call options

options to sell stock/shares are called "put options", while options to purchase shares are called "call options"

(in English the usual order is put/call rather than call/put)

(definitions from http://www.investordictionary.com)

call option--An option contract that gives the option holder the right to purchase a specified number of shares of the optioned asset (or underlying stock of the option) at the strike price from the option writer on or before the option contract hits its expiration date.

put option--An option contract that provides the option holder the right, but not the obligation to sell (or put) an optioned asset to the option writer at the strike price within a given period of time.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 12:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that "stock options" can include both options to buy and sell stock/shares, but in this specific case I believe it could be misleading, since the use of the expression "stock options" USUALLY refers to options to acquire stock, rather than to sell it. For this reason I have offered the much used "put/call options" (see 20,800 googles for "put/call options".)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
Thank again, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
4 mins
  -> Gracias patyjs

agree  Lisa Roberts: Yes - this is the correct financial terminology
59 mins
  -> It is indeed! Thanks Lisa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search