Fondo de provisiones técnicas

English translation: technical provisions fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fondo de provisiones técnicas
English translation:technical provisions fund
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:45 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fondo de provisiones técnicas
4. Fondo de provisiones técnicas
4.1 Composición. El fondo de provisiones técnicas está integrado por el importe de los fondos dotados por la sociedad y de las aportaciones no reintegrables y similares recibidas por la misma conforme al siguiente detalle:
wagadugu
technical provisions fund
Explanation:
The outstanding risk of MGCs held at a growth rate of over 11 % in 2001, enabling to-
tal commissions revenue to be maintained with a reduction in unit costs (see Table III.13).The
profit generated by these institutions is usually very small, as a result both of their mutual-soci-
ety origins (commissions revenue is usually of a similar amount to operating expenses) and of
the practice of neutralising profits at the close of each year through the provisioning of a fund
(technical provisions fund) that contributes to bolstering the institution’s solvency

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:rM5McqtYVi8J:www.bde.es/...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technical provisions fund
Ana Brassara
4technical reserves
John Rynne


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical provisions fund


Explanation:
The outstanding risk of MGCs held at a growth rate of over 11 % in 2001, enabling to-
tal commissions revenue to be maintained with a reduction in unit costs (see Table III.13).The
profit generated by these institutions is usually very small, as a result both of their mutual-soci-
ety origins (commissions revenue is usually of a similar amount to operating expenses) and of
the practice of neutralising profits at the close of each year through the provisioning of a fund
(technical provisions fund) that contributes to bolstering the institution’s solvency

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:rM5McqtYVi8J:www.bde.es/...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: as it's about fondos dotados
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical reserves


Explanation:
I presume we are talking about an insurance company's balance sheet


    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=1420
John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search