trameada

English translation: tranched

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trameada
English translation:tranched
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

12:57 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: trameada
From a bank questionnaire. I know this has been asked before but I wasn't totally convinced by previous answers. I'm hoping that "trameada" seen in this context will lead to a more clear cut answer. TIA, Jason.

Monedas

¿Existe una moneda base a nivel empresa?
¿Existe algún repositorio que contenga información referida a monedas y sus cotizacio-nes? Especificar la información contenida. Adjuntar estructura del mismo. Detallar res-ponsable de cada repositorio, cómo se actualizan (manual, proceso batch, etc.). Frecuencia de la actualización. Y si existe alguna relación entre dichos repositorios en el caso que haya varios.
¿Las monedas están separadas en “cotizables” y “no cotizables”? En caso afirmativo ¿qué implicaciones tiene esta separación?
¿En dichos repositorios las monedas están codificadas? Especificar formato del código si corresponde y suministrar ejemplos.
En el caso de existir una codificación, ¿es de uso interno, externo ó ambos? ¿Para qué se utiliza? ¿Si es externa (ISO, etc.) la provee algún organismo oficial?
¿Se utiliza la información de estas tablas para preparar algún informe oficial?
¿Las cotizaciones de las diferentes monedas es única, ó está ***“trameada”*** dependiendo del monto de la operación u otras variables?
¿Se guarda historia de la información?


FUNCIONALIDAD:

¿Qué funcionalidad dentro de vuestros sistemas está relacionada con monedas y sus cotizaciones? Describir esta funcionalidad lo más detalladamente posible.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
tranched or by tranches (layered / bracketed)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floating
bigedsenior
3tranched or by tranches (layered / bracketed)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tranched or by tranches (layered / bracketed)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floating


Explanation:
...fixed or floating exchange rate...

... bins and then tipped into the octobins using a single pillar mechanical bin tipper. ... Welcome to Food Processing Technology - The website for the Food ...
www.foodprocessing-technology.com/projects/campbells/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

bin tipper Dumpmaster foot pedal bins Lid Lifta bin lifter ...Safe vertical lift bin tipper, Foot pedal bin lid opening (Lid Lifta®). ... issues associated with touching the lid of a bin in food-processing areas! ...
www.wrightway.com.au/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Page - Wrightway Products ®Safe vertical lift bin tipper, Foot pedal bin lid opening (Lid Lifta®). ... all hygiene issues associated with touching a bin in food-processing areas! ...
www.wrightway.com.au/wrightway-products.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wrightway.com.au ]

Bles Dairies Livestock B.V.... built on request: f.i. bin tipper for frozen mushrooms, handling system for ... food and non-food processing, from milk reception to cheese production, ...
www.dagin.nl/cgi-bin/content.cgi?level=sumPart&SectorID=9


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search