sucesion indivisa

English translation: undivided estate

15:42 Apr 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finances
Spanish term or phrase: sucesion indivisa
la sociedad administradora es agente de retencion de impuesto de sucesiones indivisas domiciliadas
josie1234
English translation:undivided estate
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva! MM :)
Selected response from:

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2undivided estate
María Marta Semberoiz
4unpartitioned/ coparcenary estate
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undivided estate


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva! MM :)

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpartitioned/ coparcenary estate


Explanation:
At least 10 glossary entries and most with undivided estate or succession.

Worrying is the 'tenancy-in-common' (separate ownership) glossary entry as it might be the opposite/joint tenancy = ownership.



Example sentence(s):
  • ERYL W. DAVIES by a selfish desire to obtain for himself the estate of his ... to them only if they lived together on an unpartitioned family estate. ...
  • Litt. sec. 56. Vide 2 Bl. Com. 187; Coparcenary; Estate In coparcenary. Vide 2 Bl. Com. 187; Coparcenary; Estate In coparcenary. ...

    Reference: http://www.law-dictionary.org/PARCENARY.asp?q=PARCENARY
    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0042-4935(198107)31%3A3%3C2...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search