a la eliminación de los blindajes estatutarios.

English translation: elimination of the golden parachute clause in the bylaws (US)/articles of association UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la eliminación de los blindajes estatutarios.
English translation:elimination of the golden parachute clause in the bylaws (US)/articles of association UK)
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

22:03 Jun 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / Report
Spanish term or phrase: a la eliminación de los blindajes estatutarios.
Buenas, tengo que traducir un comunicado para una OPA y no se traducir esta expresión:

a la eliminación de los blindajes estatutarios

La frase entera dice: La Oferta está condicionada a su aceptación por el 50% del capital de EXPRESA X y a la eliminación de los blindajes estatutarios.

¿Alguna idea?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
elimination of the golden parachute clause in the bylaws (US)/articles of association UK)
Explanation:
In the context of corporate/company law, "statutory" and "estatutario" are false cognates. In this text "estatutario" cannot be translated as "statutory" and the reference is not to any provisions, restrictions, protection, etc. provided in statutes (laws), but rather refers to the corporate bylaws (US)/articles of association (UK), which are called "estatutos sociales" in Spain. "Blindaje" refers to golden parachute clauses in the bylaws, which provide for huge severance packages for top executives in the event of a corporate takeover or shake-up.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1elimination of the golden parachute clause in the bylaws (US)/articles of association UK)
Rebecca Jowers
4to the removal of statutory armors
gustavo rodriguez
4elimination of statutory restrictions
Adriana de Groote
3exclusion of the statutory protection/statutory provisions
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimination of statutory restrictions


Explanation:
Es mi interpretación

[PDF] Letter to CongressFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
competitive sourcing and the elimination of statutory restrictions so that competition may be. used whenever appropriate to improve quality, reduce costs, ...
www.whitehouse.gov/omb/procurement/comp_src/cs_2005_report_... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

1990 National Board Policy: Women in the Military- [ Traduzca esta página ]BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that NOW actively supports elimination of statutory restrictions on women in the military. This policy was adopted by the NOW ...
www.now.org/issues/military/policies/wim.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

ASHP Website : Press Release Article- [ Traduzca esta página ]ASHP supports the elimination of statutory restrictions so that PDUFA fees could be used to assess safety issues postapproval, independent of a product’s ...
www.ashp.org/s_ashp/article_press.asp?CID=168&DID=2037&id=1... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusion of the statutory protection/statutory provisions


Explanation:
Seems this is a contract excluding legal provisions.
exclusion of the statutory protections
Exploring options in Germany - International Tax Review December 1998 ...
Stock options, an increasingly popular means of aligning employee remuneration ... Further to the exclusion of the statutory subscription rights of the original ...internationaltaxreview.com/default.asp?...&ISS=12655&SID=468672 - 44k - More from this site
Pricewaterhouse Coopers - Uzbekistan - Personal Income Tax / Annual ...
Mondaq Article Service - Pricewaterhouse Coopers - Uzbekistan ... leave payments) with the exclusion of the statutory minimum wage for the whole period; ...www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=1918&searchresults=1 - 30k - Cached - More from this site
elexica: In Brief: Breach of implied term of trust and confidence in ...
elexica, the award-winning, free online legal resource from leading international law firm Simmons & Simmons, offers ... exclusion of the statutory right ...www.elexica.com/insider/directlink/d1019682f8 - 29k - Cached - More from this site
Environmental Protection Act 1990: Part IIA Contaminated Land ...
This document promulgates revised statutory guidance for the operation of the ... a nuisance, since the exclusion of the statutory nuisance regime applies only to ...www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2006/06/05131212/7 - 50k - Cached - More from this site
House of Lords - Eastwood and another (Appellants) v. Magnox Electric ...
You are here: Business > Lords Publications > Judgment Index > Judgment. House of Lords ... with the statutory exclusion of the statutory right where an employee ...publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200304/ldjudgmt/jd040715/east-1.htm - 38k - Cached - More from this site
The Scottish Executive Rural Affairs Department - Environment ...
Act 1990 ... 41 The Scottish Executive will be developing performance ... a nuisance, since the exclusion of the statutory nuisance regime applies only to ...www.scotland.gov.uk/library3/environment/clc-03.asp - 25k - Cached - More from this site
House of Commons - Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs - First ...
1 This Memorandum sets out a comprehensive Government response to the ... a nuisance, since the exclusion of the statutory nuisance regime applies only to ...publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199900/cmselect/cmenvtra/61/6104.htm - 47k - Cached - More from this site
Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar (PDF)
In common with many other countries, Scotland has a legacy of land contamination ... as to constitute a nuisance, since the exclusion of the statutory nuisance ...www.cne-siar.gov.uk/contaminatedland/section2.pdf - 240k - View as html - More from this site
Harneys - British Virgin Islands - Guide to the New BVI Business ...
Mondaq Article Service - Harneys - British Virgin Islands - Guide to the New BVI ... the memorandum, to the exclusion of the statutory regime, will be of ...www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=28115&shownav=0 - 41k - Cached - More from this site
VHE Construction v RBSTB Trust Co Limited
In the High Court of Justice. Technology and Construction Court. Before: ... had effect to the exclusion of the statutory scheme which applies under section ...www.adjudication.co.uk/cases/vhe_construction.htm

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the removal of statutory armors


Explanation:
creo que aqui queda mejor el termino "removal" y para blindaje es mas exacto decir armors , ya que no seria lo mismo una restriccion o limitacion que un blindaje o coraza,


    The Sunday Tribune - Spectrum - Literature- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is a fact that a socially sensitised judge is a better statuto
    Infochange India News Features Analysis Flaw in the law: Custodial ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... sensitised judge is a better stat
gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elimination of the golden parachute clause in the bylaws (US)/articles of association UK)


Explanation:
In the context of corporate/company law, "statutory" and "estatutario" are false cognates. In this text "estatutario" cannot be translated as "statutory" and the reference is not to any provisions, restrictions, protection, etc. provided in statutes (laws), but rather refers to the corporate bylaws (US)/articles of association (UK), which are called "estatutos sociales" in Spain. "Blindaje" refers to golden parachute clauses in the bylaws, which provide for huge severance packages for top executives in the event of a corporate takeover or shake-up.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: This is the absolutely right answer, my learned friend.../// A zillion thanks for your kind words, Madame...you've made my day!!! (and this is a particularly greyish tinged one...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel (You know I value your opinions.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search