reducción del capital social por amortización de acciones propias

English translation: capital reduction by cancellation/redemption/retirement of own shares/treasury shares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reducción del capital social por amortización de acciones propias
English translation:capital reduction by cancellation/redemption/retirement of own shares/treasury shares
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

10:52 Jun 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / Minutes of a Meeting
Spanish term or phrase: reducción del capital social por amortización de acciones propias
Buenos dias,

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano con este trozo de frase?

Dice: reducción del capital social por amortización de acciones propias

No se si se dice share capital o capital stock for the amortisation of its own shares...

Por desgracia no hay contexto. O sea, la frase entera es esto:
Por último refiere que tanto esta propuesta de acuerdo como la referenciada bajo el ordinal X (reducción del capital social por amortización de acciones propias) incorporan también una propuesta del preceptivo Informe de Administradores motivándolas adecuadamente.

Y no hay mas informacion financiera en el documento.

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
capital reduction by cancellation/redemption/retirement of own shares/treasury shares
Explanation:
This is what I have seen used in the annual reports of Spanish and European companies

1. Capital reduction by means of the cancellation of own shares and the ... own shares and the redemption of 2191190. shares, owned on behalf of the ...
www.hydro.com/.../en/investor_relations/general_meeting/gen...

4. Reduction of capital by redemption of the company's own shares ... Meeting approves the capital reduction, the Board of Directors ...
reports.huginonline.com/854445/101609.pdf

Charter Capital Reduction. 7.7. The Company's charter capital may be reduced ... Meeting to reduce the charter capital by retirement of treasury shares in ...
www.omz.ru/media/investors/CG/Charter from the EGM on 24 De... -
Reduction of capital through the retirement of treasury shares ... contemplated capital reduction and only wish to note that such reduction is contingent on ...
www.eurazeo.com/uk/05_communication/telechargements/rapport... -



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capital reduction by cancellation/redemption/retirement of own shares/treasury shares
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1reduction of capital by means of redemption of own shares
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capital reduction by cancellation/redemption/retirement of own shares/treasury shares


Explanation:
This is what I have seen used in the annual reports of Spanish and European companies

1. Capital reduction by means of the cancellation of own shares and the ... own shares and the redemption of 2191190. shares, owned on behalf of the ...
www.hydro.com/.../en/investor_relations/general_meeting/gen...

4. Reduction of capital by redemption of the company's own shares ... Meeting approves the capital reduction, the Board of Directors ...
reports.huginonline.com/854445/101609.pdf

Charter Capital Reduction. 7.7. The Company's charter capital may be reduced ... Meeting to reduce the charter capital by retirement of treasury shares in ...
www.omz.ru/media/investors/CG/Charter from the EGM on 24 De... -
Reduction of capital through the retirement of treasury shares ... contemplated capital reduction and only wish to note that such reduction is contingent on ...
www.eurazeo.com/uk/05_communication/telechargements/rapport... -





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: perfect. Bravissima como siempre, Rebecca
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  Simon Bruni
4 mins
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  AlexS_JP
32 mins
  -> Gracias Alex

agree  MikeGarcia: It's a "Smithsonian" answer, Mrs. and/or Miss Jowers............./// Congrats, Señora Rebecca, of my two former marriages the one that lasted the most sólo duró 13 años!!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel. (After 35 years of marriage, I'm afraid its Mrs.)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction of capital by means of redemption of own shares


Explanation:
I this would work fine


    Reference: http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/redemption-of-shares.htm
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Forbes: I prefer this solution, but would say "capital reduction by redemption of own shares", to be precise.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search