recaudación en punta de caja

English translation: point of sale tax collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recaudación en punta de caja
English translation:point of sale tax collection
Entered by: noris

18:07 Aug 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: recaudación en punta de caja
Se incorporaron los pagos de beneficios sociales a través de la recaudación en punta de caja....

Can anyone help me with this? Thanks
noris
point of sale tax collection
Explanation:
Point-of-sale tax collection system and method of using same ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The tax collection system includes a group of point-of-sale terminals which are .... Such data includes the purchase price of the goods and services ...
www.wikipatents.com/5644724.html

EFICIENCIA
De esta manera se procura adquirir una herramienta informática que permita la gestión eficaz y eficiente de los distintos procesos y actividades que conforman la Administración y Fiscalización Tributaria que responda a los conceptos de ser una base de datos única sujeto pasivo; cuenta corriente tributaria única asociada en forma integrada a cada contribuyente, gestión y provisión de información integrada y actualizada para la toma de decisiones, tecnología web con sistemas abiertos, flexibles, escalables y dentro de los actuales estándares tecnológicos y captura sistematizada de la recaudación en punta de caja.

http://www.chubut.gov.ar/noticias_old2/archives/025533.php?i...

... in payment terminal and point-of-sale tax collection infrastructure. ... Its main business includes developing software and integrated circuits for ...
www.ingenico.com/Press-release_300.html?lg=UK



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-04 19:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente point of sale collection (pero me imagino que los beneficios sociales provienen de impuestos)
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2point of sale tax collection
Rocio Barrientos
4automated payment system using voucher-reading machines
Bubo Coroman (X)
4up-front deduction of the amount
jack_speak
3mostly cash collection
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mostly cash collection


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-08-04 18:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"caja" = cash

"recaudación" = collection

The reason I chose "mostly" for "en la punta de" is because it can be defined as "at the end of" or "on the side of" and to make it sound right in English, I am interpreting "cash collection tendencies" as "mostly cash collection". Since this is a somewhat liberal interpretion, I have lowered my confidence level to "3".

Oxford

en la otra punta de la mesa at the other end of
the table; vivo en la otra punta de la ciudad I live on the other side o at the other end of town;



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up-front deduction of the amount


Explanation:
"up-front" means you pay it before you receive your pay-check. - you have no choice..

Your paycheck has several deductions - for taxes, union fees, as well as health-insurance and retirement-savings contributions. After these up-front deductions, you have your cash, your net pay, or net salary, you can spend as you see fit...

Equivalent tax schemes can be generated by eliminating the up front deductions and replacing them with downstream deductions. The Hall-Rabushka scheme, ...
www.rawls.org/Anti-natalist.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Jim Schneider's 'The Taxman86 Speaks, 29 June 2000' Newsletter ...In the pre 1986 days it was very common to find investments that would provide up front deductions that could be used to off set ordinary income but as we ...
sohodojo.com/taxman86speaks/taxman86-speaks-06292000.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Oil & Gas Investor Tax BenefitsThese benefits range from large up front deductions for intangible drilling costs (IDC), to tax credits for the development of certain types of tight ...
www.oilandgasjointventures.com/tax-benefits.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Search resultsTimber to MIS deductions By Kevin Bailey Mon 19 Feb 2007 The removal of up-front deductions for non-timber MIS could be a catalyst for change in the way ...
www.investordaily.com.au/cps/rde/xchg/id/style/results.htm?... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MAXIMISING YOUR POTENTIALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
longer be able to claim up front deductions. for their contributions on the basis that the ... enjoy immediate up front deductions for all ...
www.frederiks.com.au/newsletter/april2007.pdf - Similar pages

Taxpayer Relief ActFrontloaded IRAs (i.e., IRAs for which up-front deductions are given). The new bill includes a phase-in of higher income-related limits. ...
www.house.gov/budget_democrats/analyses/archives/105th_cong...


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated payment system using voucher-reading machines


Explanation:
No tengo experiencia personal de tu asunto y mi respuesta es sólo una aproximación basada en el documento del enlace que pone: "CORDOBA .PROCEDIMIENTO TRIBUTARIO.
Se aprueba el Modelo de Ticket de Pago generado por el sistema autorizado de recaudación con lectura de comprobantes en punta de caja."

Por favor, adapta mi respuesta para que corresponda correctamente a tu contexto. Muchas gracias.


    Reference: http://www.cpcecba.org.ar/media/download/comisiones/tributar...
Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point of sale tax collection


Explanation:
Point-of-sale tax collection system and method of using same ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The tax collection system includes a group of point-of-sale terminals which are .... Such data includes the purchase price of the goods and services ...
www.wikipatents.com/5644724.html

EFICIENCIA
De esta manera se procura adquirir una herramienta informática que permita la gestión eficaz y eficiente de los distintos procesos y actividades que conforman la Administración y Fiscalización Tributaria que responda a los conceptos de ser una base de datos única sujeto pasivo; cuenta corriente tributaria única asociada en forma integrada a cada contribuyente, gestión y provisión de información integrada y actualizada para la toma de decisiones, tecnología web con sistemas abiertos, flexibles, escalables y dentro de los actuales estándares tecnológicos y captura sistematizada de la recaudación en punta de caja.

http://www.chubut.gov.ar/noticias_old2/archives/025533.php?i...

... in payment terminal and point-of-sale tax collection infrastructure. ... Its main business includes developing software and integrated circuits for ...
www.ingenico.com/Press-release_300.html?lg=UK



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-04 19:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente point of sale collection (pero me imagino que los beneficios sociales provienen de impuestos)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Edward

agree  MikeGarcia: Y se va la segunda!!!
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search