frase

English translation: we have begun options trading, which required adjusting...

15:52 Aug 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: frase
Hemos comenzado a realizar operaciones de opciones, siendo necesario adecuar los sistemas aplicativos para soportar operativamente las transacciones.

We have started to make transactions with options. It was necessary to adjust the application systems in order to bear such transactions.
¿Les parece bien la traducción? Me falta "operativamente". Cualquier sugerencia es más que bienvenida. Es un auditor MUY exigente.
Gracias, colegaZ!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
English translation:we have begun options trading, which required adjusting...
Explanation:
Not my field but this is how I read it:

We have begun options trading, which required adjusting the application systems to support the transactions operationally .
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia! Sorry the delay! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2we have begun options trading, which required adjusting...
Patricia Rosas
3... but we had to modify our software applications ...
jack_speak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we have begun options trading, which required adjusting...


Explanation:
Not my field but this is how I read it:

We have begun options trading, which required adjusting the application systems to support the transactions operationally .

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia! Sorry the delay! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: sounds good!
2 mins
  -> thank you, Edward!

agree  John Rawlins: crisp
6 hrs
  -> thanks, too, John!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... but we had to modify our software applications ...


Explanation:
Another option:

We have begun to trade options, but we had to modify our software applications to allow us to conduct options trading.

"application systems" is ok but "software applications" gets many more google hits - more common.
"bear" the transactions" is odd
"operativamente" no se necesita traducir.

Buena suerte!

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search