Totaleros (Clientes)

English translation: customers who pay in full monthly (credit cards)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clientes totaleros (tarjetas de crédito)
English translation:customers who pay in full monthly (credit cards)
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

22:34 Aug 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Credit Cards
Spanish term or phrase: Totaleros (Clientes)
Descripcion de una tarjeta de credito:

TITANIO será una tarjeta de uso nacional e internacional, dirigida a Clientes revolventes o *totaleros*, con especial atención a elementos de seguridad:

Totaleros? As opposed to clients using revolving credit facilities?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
(customers who) pay in full monthly
Explanation:
Some banks have shortened the grace period to 20 days -- but only for customers who pay in full monthly.

resources.monster.com/money/mon_0105.asp

functions like a credit card, but customer does. not have to carry card. option to pay in full monthly with no interest. one easy-to-read statement each ...

histpres.mtsu.edu/histpres/INITIATIVES/Holding%20On%20to%20the%20Homestead.pdf
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rocio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(customers who) pay in full monthly
Rocio Barrientos
5clients who pay their monthly balances in full
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4Charge-card (customers)
jack_speak
3"Clientes ..." > customers who pay the minumum or full balance
Bubo Coroman (X)
3clients that prefer to pay in full
Luis Medina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clients that prefer to pay in full


Explanation:
Yes, as opposed to clients using revolving credit facilities

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clients who pay their monthly balances in full


Explanation:
BUENOS AIRES– Los usuarios argentinos de tarjetas de crédito se destacan –en relación con sus vecinos latinoamericanos– por pagar mes a mes el monto total de sus compromisos y contar con un solo plástico para realizar sus compras y abonar servicios, reveló un estudio.
La condición de “totaleros” al momento de realizar sus pagos y el carácter “conservador” al momento de sumar dos o más tarjetas fueron algunas de las principales conclusiones surgidas en Argentina en el relevamiento que realizó Mastercard en Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-08-22 22:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recomienda Condusef evitar uso de tarjetas de crédito en esta ...
... que no está en contra de que se usen las tarjetas de crédito, pero sugirió evitar el cobro de los intereses siendo "totaleros" al momento de su pago ...
www.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/319289.html

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(customers who) pay in full monthly


Explanation:
Some banks have shortened the grace period to 20 days -- but only for customers who pay in full monthly.

resources.monster.com/money/mon_0105.asp

functions like a credit card, but customer does. not have to carry card. option to pay in full monthly with no interest. one easy-to-read statement each ...

histpres.mtsu.edu/histpres/INITIATIVES/Holding%20On%20to%20the%20Homestead.pdf


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rocio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
10 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  marybro: or customers who pay off their balance monthly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marybro // yes and pay OFF sounds good, thanks !

agree  AlexS_JP
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charge-card (customers)


Explanation:
clientes revolventes - credit-card customers

clientes totaleros - charge-card customers

Visa & M/C are credit cards. American Express is a charge card (except American Express Blue)

"A charge card is a specific kind of credit card. The balance on a charge card account is payable in full when the statement is received and cannot be rolled over from one billing to the next."
http://www.frbsf.org/publications/consumer/cards.html

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Clientes ..." > customers who pay the minumum or full balance


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search