El esquema actual se cerró

English translation: The current structure was formed/created

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El esquema actual se cerró
English translation:The current structure was formed/created
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

07:32 Oct 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: El esquema actual se cerró
De hecho, XXX nació como una consecuencia de la fusión de tres empresas europeas: XXX (Luxemburgo); XXX (España) y XXX. Luego absorbió a la brasileña XXX, compradora original de XXX. El esquema actual se cerró en junio del año pasado, con la mega fusión de XXX con XXX, que dio lugar a XXX.

Esquema...structure?

Thank you :)
Lisa Roberts
France
The current structure was formed/created
Explanation:
Yes, in this case I think you are right, Lisa.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thank you Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The current structure was formed/created
jack_speak
4the current outline/plan was closed
claudia16 (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current outline/plan was closed


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-05 07:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este caso tambien se podfia usar "the current arrangement was ended"

claudia16 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The current structure was formed/created


Explanation:
Yes, in this case I think you are right, Lisa.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you Jack




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search