Cédula Hipotecaria

English translation: covered bonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cédula Hipotecaria
English translation:covered bonds
Entered by: liz askew

15:51 May 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mortgage
Spanish term or phrase: Cédula Hipotecaria
Son especies de crédito que se conceden para la compra de bienes inmuebles.

Alguna sugerencia???

Mil Gracias!
Andrea Wright
covered bonds
Explanation:
Not my field at all!

Supplement: Spain - Boomtime For Covered Bonds - Anthony O'Connor ...
Although the legislation has been in place for Spanish banks and financial institutions to issue cedulas or covered bonds since the early 1980s, ...
www.allbusiness.com/banking-finance/banking-lending-credit-... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Spain’s covered bond bonanza - The Banker
The Banker: Special Reports » Western Europe » Spain: Long Expansion Stays Solid. Spain is home to the world’s fastest-growing market in covered bonds.
www.thebanker.com/news/fullstory.php/aid/2933/Spains_cover... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-22 15:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mortgage covered bond?
The Use of Mortgage Covered Bonds
transaction involving a mortgage covered bond. Suppose we were holding a Cédula. Hipotecaria issued by AyT maturing 06/30/2025 paying a fixed annual coupon ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/wp0720.pdf?abstractid=961094&mirid=1 - Similar pages
Supplement: Spain - Boomtime For Covered Bonds - Anthony O''Connor ...
Supplement: Spain - Boomtime For Covered Bonds - Anthony O''Connor Reports ... "Although the cedula hipotecaria is an old instrument, it has not been used ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-1286413/Supplement-Spain-Boomtime-For-Covered.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mortgage Bond/Debenture
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Mortgage Certificate
Henry Hinds
2 +2covered bonds
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covered bonds


Explanation:
Not my field at all!

Supplement: Spain - Boomtime For Covered Bonds - Anthony O'Connor ...
Although the legislation has been in place for Spanish banks and financial institutions to issue cedulas or covered bonds since the early 1980s, ...
www.allbusiness.com/banking-finance/banking-lending-credit-... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Spain’s covered bond bonanza - The Banker
The Banker: Special Reports » Western Europe » Spain: Long Expansion Stays Solid. Spain is home to the world’s fastest-growing market in covered bonds.
www.thebanker.com/news/fullstory.php/aid/2933/Spains_cover... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-22 15:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mortgage covered bond?
The Use of Mortgage Covered Bonds
transaction involving a mortgage covered bond. Suppose we were holding a Cédula. Hipotecaria issued by AyT maturing 06/30/2025 paying a fixed annual coupon ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/wp0720.pdf?abstractid=961094&mirid=1 - Similar pages
Supplement: Spain - Boomtime For Covered Bonds - Anthony O''Connor ...
Supplement: Spain - Boomtime For Covered Bonds - Anthony O''Connor Reports ... "Although the cedula hipotecaria is an old instrument, it has not been used ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-1286413/Supplement-Spain-Boomtime-For-Covered.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: there is a big difference between a "mortgage bond" and a "mortgage covered bond", from the standpoint of Basel II, trading, etc. etc.
22 mins
  -> Thank you! There is a lot of evidence for this on the Web. i.e. mortgage covered bond.

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mortgage Certificate


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 19,700 for "mortgage certificate".

También hay "Bonos" Hipotecarios (Mortgage Bonds) pero no he investigado la diferencia, si caso hay.

Es un instrumento de inversión de renta fija.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mortgage Bond/Debenture


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-05-22 16:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cédula hipotecaria - (Economía): DefiniciónCédula hipotecaria - Online Enciclopedia. ... Cédula Hipotecaria mortgage bond Bono respaldado por la cartera de prestamos hipotecarios concedidos por su ...
es.mimi.hu/economia/cedula_hipotecaria.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


cédula hipotecaria - Enciclopedia de Economíacédula hipotecaria. (En inglés: mortgage bond ) Títulos que tienen como garantía la totalidad de los créditos hipotecarios concedidos por la entidad que los ...
www.economia48.com/spa/d/cedula-hipotecaria/cedula-hipoteca... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] AyT Cedulas Cajas, Fondo de Titulizacion de ActivosFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This transaction represents the securitisation and credit tranching of a portfolio of Cedulas. Hipotecarias (secured mortgage bonds or “Cedulas”) issued by ...
www.cedulascajas.com/issues/01-pdf/ratings1.pdf - Páginas similares

Mortgage bond and MBS market development in Spain and Portugal ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Cedulas Hipotecarias may be issued by any credit institution who respect the few criteria mentioned above. Mortgage bonds can be issued by commercial banks, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0MTK/is_1-4_4/ai_n25039014 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

AIAFCédula Hipotecaria, mortgage bond, Bono respaldado por la cartera de prestamos hipotecarios concedidos por su emisor. CNMV, (Comisión Nacional del Mercado ...
www.aiaf.es/aiaf/content/ayuda/glosario.jsp - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

CÉDULA HIPOTECARIACÉDULA HIPOTECARIA. Término usado en el área del gobierno, ingresos tributarios y admninistración presupuestaria. En inglés mortgage debentures. ...
www.eco-finanzas.com/diccionario/C/CEDULA_HIPOTECARIA.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

debenture | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylondebenture stock. 1. acciones que pagan beneficios fijos en lugar de dividendos. 2. tipo de bono emitido por empresas. mortgage bond. cédulas hipotecarias. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/debenture/Spanish - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

MORTGAGE DEBENTURES - obligaciones hipotecarias ( translation ...mortgage debentures cédula hipotecaria Creo que se trata de esto. Según el Dicc.Collins de términos financieros, "Mortgage Debentures" = Cédula hipotecaria ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general/91329... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

los Gastos de Ejecución de la(s) Cédula(s) Hipotecaria(s - costs ...- [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of los Gastos de Ejecución de la(s) Cédula(s) Hipotecaria(s: costs of mortgage debenture/certificate/bond foreclosure ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1985135 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enciclopedia del Inversor.com, el mayor diccionario online de ...Cédula Hipotecaria (Diccionario - Orden Alfabetico/C). Mortgage Debenture Son valores hipotecarios que se emiten con la garantía de la cartera de préstamos ...
www.enciclopediadelinversor.com/index.php?option=com_search... - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mystymy: seems the most accurate to me
25 mins
  -> Many thanks mystymy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search