parque de negocios

English translation: business park

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque de negocios
English translation:business park
Entered by: Andrea Wright

14:29 Jun 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parque de negocios
Es una zona comercial a crearse que incluye un parque industrial y zona franca donde hay exoneraciones de impuestos, ventajas varias, bodegas, galpones etc...

les agradezco de antemano toda su ayuda
Andrea Wright
business park
Explanation:
I should have thought
Selected response from:

Rod Brookes
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11business park
Rod Brookes
5special economic zone
andres-larsen
3trading park
Sylvina
2 +1retail park
Dave 72


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
business park


Explanation:
I should have thought


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_park
Rod Brookes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
3 mins
  -> thanks, María

agree  Helen Huthnance: yes, this is a very common term in the US.
6 mins
  -> thanks Helen

agree  PB Trans
6 mins
  -> thanks, Pina

agree  Henry Hinds
12 mins
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: Yes, that's what he call them here in the US.
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Dubra
34 mins
  -> thanks, Ana

agree  Jaime Oriard
36 mins
  -> thanks, Jaime

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Christian

agree  Nikki Graham
18 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trading park


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-06-10 14:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. http://www.principaltradingpark.co.uk/

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail park


Explanation:
Not sure if this applies- maybe the idea of the duty/tax free area needs to be included in the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-06-10 14:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a term used in the UK by the way- not sure about elsewhere

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Moss: best option for me!!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Julieta

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special economic zone


Explanation:
Special Economic Zone - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traducir esta página ]A Special Economic Zone (SEZ) is a geographical region that has economic laws that are more liberal than a country's typical economic laws. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_Economic_Zone - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Special Economic Zones of the People's Republic of China ...- [ Traducir esta página ]During the 1980s, the PRC passed several stages, ranging from the establishment of special economic zones and open coastal cities and areas, and designating ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_Economic_Zones_of_the_People's_Republic_of_China - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de en.wikipedia.org »

Special Economic Zone: Definition and Much More from Answers.com- [ Traducir esta página ]Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Special Economic Zone". Read more ...
www.answers.com/topic/special-economic-zone - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Exclusive Economic Zone: Definition and Much More from Answers.com- [ Traducir esta página ]It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Exclusive Economic Zone". Read more ... What are the tax benifits from Special Economic Zone? ...
www.answers.com/topic/exclusive-economic-zone - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.answers.com »

micro presentation:: Best of Luck: 14. Special economic zones.- [ Traducir esta página ]4. Special Economic Zones of the People's Republic of China Wikipedia 5. What is SEZ.. how is it useful for our country's economy. ...
ibs-micro-presentation.blogspot.com/2008/01/14-special-economic-zones.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ciudad de Zamboanga - Chavacano de Zamboanga Wikipedia - El Libre ...Puede tu ayuda con el Chavacano Wikipedia para mejora con este pagina. ... Este ciudad tambien el sitio del Zamboanga City Special Economic Zone Authority ...
cbk-zam.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciudad_de_Zamboanga - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Special Economic Zone - What does SEZ stand for? Acronyms and ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Special Economic Zone in the list of acronyms and ... (redirected from Special Economic Zone). Also found in: Wikipedia, 0.04 sec. ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Special+Economic+Zone - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aqaba Special Economic Zone Authority - What does ASEZA stand for ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Aqaba Special Economic Zone Authority in the list of acronyms ... Aqaba Special Economic Zone Authority). Also found in: Wikipedia, 0.05 sec. ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Aqaba+Special+Economic+Zone+Authority - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de acronyms.thefreedictionary.com »

Sify Search- [ Traducir esta página ]Main article: Batam Island#SEZ - Special Economic Zones ... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_Economic_Zone Close Preview ...
search.sify.com/fsindex.php?keyword=SEZ - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

Special Economic Zones- [ Traducir esta página ]8 Ene 2008 ... [1] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_Economic_Zone, visited on 29.11.2007 according to Section 2(za) a Special Economic Zone means each ...
www.legalserviceindia.com/article/l142-Special-Economic-Zon... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Special Economic Zones of the People's Republic of China ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Since 1980, the PRC has established special economic zones in Shenzhen, Zhuhai and Shantou in Guangdong Province and Xiamen in Fujian Province, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_Economic_Zones_of_the_People's_Republic_of_China - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shenzhen - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traducir esta página ]Shenzhen is the earliest of the five special economic zones in China. ... However, after the introduction of special economic zone in 1979, Shenzhen ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shenzhen - 136k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de en.wikipedia.org »

ShenZhen Government Online- [ Traducir esta página ]The Shenzhen Special Economic Zone is within the city's administration. The Shenzhen Municipal Government governs six districts. Luohu, Futian, Nanshan and ...
english.sz.gov.cn/gi/200509/t20050929_475.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shenzhen -- a Special Economic Zone- [ Traducir esta página ]In 1970 Shenzhen was established as a city, and in 1980 was designated as a Special Economic Zone (SEZ). Its total coastal line is 230 km. ...
www.10thnpc.org.cn/english/travel/99695.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shenzhen Special Economic Zone Celebrates 20th Anniversary- [ Traducir esta página ]Dong Bin and Gao Xiaodong, authors of the book, said, " Blazing a trail represents the efforts of Shenzhen and other special economic zones in the ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/200008/27/eng20000827_49057.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shenzhen Special Economic Zone Real Estate and Properties (Group ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Shenzhen Special Economic Zone Real Estate and Properties (Group) Company Limited. The Group's principal activities are constructing, developing, selling, ...
wrightreports.ecnext.com/coms2/reportdesc_COMPANY_823220108 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Empresas de ChinaZonas francas: Beijing Airport industrial zone, Fujian province special economic zone, ... Shantou special economic zone, Shenzhen special economic zone, ...
es.transnationale.org/paises/chn.php - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

SVS Animation 1399 - The Shenzhen Special Economic Zone- [ Traducir esta página ]Zoom down to development in the Shenzhen Special Economic Zone, showing change from 1988 to, Zoom down to development in the Shenzhen Special Economic Zone, ...
svs.gsfc.nasa.gov/vis/a000000/a001300/a001399/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Regulations of Shenzhen Special Economic Zone on Promoting Body ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Article 1 In order to promote the body-building activity of the whole people in Shenzhen Special Economic Zone (hereinafter referred to as the special zone) ...
fzj.sz.gov.cn/en/154.asp - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shenzhen Special Economy Zone (3) - Shenzhen through a lens ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Shenzhen Special Economy Zone (3). Latest Updated by 2004-02-20 16:21:48. Konka Group. Overseas Chinese Town. Editor: Catherine ...
www.newsgd.com/citiesandtowns/shenzhen/lens/200402200075.ht... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search