guía de blindado

English translation: armored car log

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guía de blindado
English translation:armored car log
Entered by: Alejandra Garza

15:35 Oct 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: guía de blindado
Hello, I'm translating a document from Ecuador. A bank's branch was robbed and it is explaining what was taken from the vault in the branch. The sentence says:

Adjunto Balances de Bóveda y Consolidado de los días 20 y 21 de diciembre 2007 y ***Guía de Blindado*** del 21 de diciembre 2007.
Alejandra Garza
Mexico
armored car log
Explanation:
"Armored" o "armoured" dependiento del destino.

Funds totaling $771 could not be traced to the Armored Car Log and/or a bank. deposit. These funds include $516 in General School funds and $255 in ...
http://www.detroit.k12.mi.us/admin/finance/ia/auditreports/D...

WARNING: School personnel are NEVER to complete the date line on the. armored car log book. F. Attach the following documentation to the Deposit Report: ...
http://www.broward.k12.fl.us/COMPTROLLER/pdfs/Treasury/Inter...

one total with the number of bags designated on the Armored Car Log. BANK SUPPLIES. Contact the Department of Food and Nutrition for assistance in receiving ...
http://nutrition.dadeschools.net/procedures/E-12.pdf

Record the bank bag number on the Armored Car Log. 5. The deposit will be collected by the Armored Car Service either from your department or the drop safe. ...
http://www.musc.edu/vpfa/policies/Accounting/1-7.01.htm

pickup safe in time for the daily pickup and keeping a copy of. the monthly armored car log pick up to verify timeliness of. deposits. ...
http://usfweb2.usf.edu/adminsvc/treasurer/Financials/(a) USF...

Id. In addition, VA found that the armored car log furnished by Ms. Jackson as proof of deposit appeared to have been altered. Id. Although copies for all ...
http://www.gao.gov/decisions/appro/309267.htm

reconciliation, the armored car log and the bank statement or validated deposit slip. Follow-up on any. delayed postings. ...
http://www.tampagov.net/dept_internal_audit/files/apg/Apbcca...

( Note: Date taken from armored car log.) Early 2000. Signs and Wonders. In Blessing, TN, a young man, Jared Chirp, is in an old house in the rain. ...
http://www.themareks.com/xf/2000.shtml

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Armored Carrier's Schedule
COSME R. COLÓN
4armored car log
Daniel Coria
4Armo(u)red car manifest
JeffLS (X)
3armored car waybill
patinba


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armored car waybill


Explanation:
seems possible

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1338

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Armo(u)red car manifest


Explanation:
another possibility

JeffLS (X)
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armored car log


Explanation:
"Armored" o "armoured" dependiento del destino.

Funds totaling $771 could not be traced to the Armored Car Log and/or a bank. deposit. These funds include $516 in General School funds and $255 in ...
http://www.detroit.k12.mi.us/admin/finance/ia/auditreports/D...

WARNING: School personnel are NEVER to complete the date line on the. armored car log book. F. Attach the following documentation to the Deposit Report: ...
http://www.broward.k12.fl.us/COMPTROLLER/pdfs/Treasury/Inter...

one total with the number of bags designated on the Armored Car Log. BANK SUPPLIES. Contact the Department of Food and Nutrition for assistance in receiving ...
http://nutrition.dadeschools.net/procedures/E-12.pdf

Record the bank bag number on the Armored Car Log. 5. The deposit will be collected by the Armored Car Service either from your department or the drop safe. ...
http://www.musc.edu/vpfa/policies/Accounting/1-7.01.htm

pickup safe in time for the daily pickup and keeping a copy of. the monthly armored car log pick up to verify timeliness of. deposits. ...
http://usfweb2.usf.edu/adminsvc/treasurer/Financials/(a) USF...

Id. In addition, VA found that the armored car log furnished by Ms. Jackson as proof of deposit appeared to have been altered. Id. Although copies for all ...
http://www.gao.gov/decisions/appro/309267.htm

reconciliation, the armored car log and the bank statement or validated deposit slip. Follow-up on any. delayed postings. ...
http://www.tampagov.net/dept_internal_audit/files/apg/Apbcca...

( Note: Date taken from armored car log.) Early 2000. Signs and Wonders. In Blessing, TN, a young man, Jared Chirp, is in an old house in the rain. ...
http://www.themareks.com/xf/2000.shtml

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Armored Carrier's Schedule


Explanation:
In banking you have to call it by its name and what the person is referring to is the schedule of an armored service used by the bank.

COSME R. COLÓN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search