delegación fiscal

English translation: Prosecution delegation/appointment

19:55 Oct 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: delegación fiscal
Hello, I'm translating a police report regarding a bank robbery in Ecuador. I'm not familiar with some of the local terminology. The term is a title and it says:

ANTECEDENTES

**Delgación Fiscal**

Mediante oficio XXXXXX de fecha XX de XX de 2008, en donde el Agente Fiscal de Guayas delega al Señor Juan Pérez para que realice las investigaciones en torno a la denuncia presentada al Ministerio Público por asalto y robo.

Thanks
Alejandra Garza
Mexico
English translation:Prosecution delegation/appointment
Explanation:
Esa "delegación" se refiere al acto de delegar/nombrar, tal como lo explica el contexto:

"... el Agente Fiscal de Guayas delega al Señor Juan Pérez para que..."

También podría ser "Delegation/Appointment for prosecution".

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Public Attorney, District Attorney
COSME R. COLÓN
4Prosecution delegation/appointment
Daniel Coria
4Prosecutor's Office
Mónica Sauza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
Una alternativa.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Attorney, District Attorney


Explanation:
When refering about Delegación Fiscal, it is meant in the legal sense of the word or phrase. Above are the most correct ones unless you are looking for a common translation, which would stand for a financial meaning instead of a legal one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-10-15 20:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should add the word Office after either of above terms, i.e., Public Attorney's Office or Public Attorney's Office.

COSME R. COLÓN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prosecution delegation/appointment


Explanation:
Esa "delegación" se refiere al acto de delegar/nombrar, tal como lo explica el contexto:

"... el Agente Fiscal de Guayas delega al Señor Juan Pérez para que..."

También podría ser "Delegation/Appointment for prosecution".

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: I believe this is the case, thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search