Vº Bº PRESIDENTE

English translation: APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vº Bº PRESIDENTE
English translation:APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN
Entered by: danadiana

17:47 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Vº Bº PRESIDENTE
This refers to people who are signing at the end of board minutes. I wander if V.B. could stand for vice something. I thought Presidente could be just chairman. Any ideas? Thanks
danadiana
Ireland
APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN
Explanation:
Visto Bueno I think...
Los combustibles y las cartas del presidente Jorge Batlle Una Venezuela, que necesita a gritos alimentos básicos, compitiendo en el sur de América en el mercado del petróleo y con el visto bueno de presidente ...
www.laondadigital.com/.../los combustibles y las c... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] ORDENANZA QUE REGULAN AUTORIZACION DE PERMISOS Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Visto Bueno de Presidente de la Junta de Vecinos, cuando se trate de una organización. funcional, y con Visto Bueno de Presidente de la Unión Comunal de ...
www.melipilla.cl/ORDENANZA QUE REGULAN AUTORIZAC... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN
Edward Tully
5 +2approval of the Chairman
transword


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approval of the Chairman


Explanation:
Vº Bº means visto bueno= approval

transword
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
0 min

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN


Explanation:
Visto Bueno I think...
Los combustibles y las cartas del presidente Jorge Batlle Una Venezuela, que necesita a gritos alimentos básicos, compitiendo en el sur de América en el mercado del petróleo y con el visto bueno de presidente ...
www.laondadigital.com/.../los combustibles y las c... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] ORDENANZA QUE REGULAN AUTORIZACION DE PERMISOS Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Visto Bueno de Presidente de la Junta de Vecinos, cuando se trate de una organización. funcional, y con Visto Bueno de Presidente de la Unión Comunal de ...
www.melipilla.cl/ORDENANZA QUE REGULAN AUTORIZAC... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Too! Hope you have a great day!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Monica! ;-)

agree  David Brown: approved by
3 mins
  -> Thank you David! ;-)

agree  Jairo Payan
27 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Sandra Holt: Sorry it's a bit late but I agree....
56 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Enrique Huber (X): VoBo = visto bueno
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search