se responde de la deuda con el patrimonio y las rentas presentes y futuras

English translation: creditors can put a claim on assets as well as present and future earnings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se responde de la deuda con el patrimonio y las rentas presentes y futuras
English translation:creditors can put a claim on assets as well as present and future earnings
Entered by: jack_speak

18:06 Apr 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se responde de la deuda con el patrimonio y las rentas presentes y futuras
Hola,

This is from an interview about a documentary that addresses being deeply in debt (in Spain). I am having trouble with the part indicated between the asterisks. The complete sentence is:

Aquí el grado de protección legal de las familias endeudadas es más bajo que en otros países, ya que ***se responde de la deuda con el patrimonio y las rentas presentes y futuras.***

I get the idea that it means something along the lines of "debt affects both present and future wealth and income" - but I'm not sure that that's completely right or that it couldn't be better expressed.

TIA!
eesegura
creditors can put a claim on assets as well as present and future earnings
Explanation:
Every family, of course, pays off its debt with present and future earnings, but since this context involves a discussion of protection, and the fact that legal rights are lower here than in other countries, for families in debt, I think "se responde" here refers to the ability of creditors to put a claim on assets plus future earnings....
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Great explanation, thanks so much! Many thanks to all who responded, I really appreciate your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2creditors can put a claim on assets as well as present and future earnings
jack_speak
4the debt is paid for with present and future assets and income
D.A. Gwyn-Jones
4the debt is repaid by (using / means of) assets and current and future income
Patricia Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the debt is repaid by (using / means of) assets and current and future income


Explanation:
I understand that "se responde de la deuda" should say " se responde A la deuda", which in turn means sth along: a debt is repaid...

i.e. families repay their debts and to do that, they need their assets and income (future and current)

Hope it can help you!

Patricia Silva
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creditors can put a claim on assets as well as present and future earnings


Explanation:
Every family, of course, pays off its debt with present and future earnings, but since this context involves a discussion of protection, and the fact that legal rights are lower here than in other countries, for families in debt, I think "se responde" here refers to the ability of creditors to put a claim on assets plus future earnings....

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Great explanation, thanks so much! Many thanks to all who responded, I really appreciate your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Quite right!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much! Have a nice weekend.

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marzia.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the debt is paid for with present and future assets and income


Explanation:
since the debt is paid for with present and future assets and income.

D.A. Gwyn-Jones
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search