saneamiento (in context)

English translation: reorganization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saneamiento (in context)
English translation:reorganization
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:32 May 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance report (for USA)
Spanish term or phrase: saneamiento (in context)
Un régimen transitorio a fin de concluir las operaciones de **saneamiento** relacionadas con el rescate de los ahorradores derivado de la crisis financiera de finales de 1994 y principios de 1995 y celebrar, en su caso, el Nuevo Programa de Compra de Cartera.

I know it is NOT referring to 'sanitation'
TIA
Lydia De Jorge
United States
reorganization
Explanation:
In my opinion, the economy will need a reorganization after the problems stated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2009-06-01 20:46:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Lydia :)
Selected response from:

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reorganization
Maria Mastruzzo
4 +1rehabilitation
swisstell
4rationalisation
argosys
4write-offs
jack_speak
4write-down
Melissa Mann
4recovery
patinba
3sort finances
Patricia Wild


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery


Explanation:
or return to health of the financial system, if that is what is being referred to

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1330

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sort finances


Explanation:
..

Patricia Wild
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rehabilitation


Explanation:
in the sense of: financial restructuring

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs
  -> hola y gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write-down


Explanation:
I'm working on a doc. for IPAB right now and this is all over the place... might you be working on some other chapters? If so, pls contact me.

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las operaciones de saneamiento
write-offs


Explanation:
...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rationalisation


Explanation:
Think of it in a different way. Rationalisation (or rationalization, Amer.) refers to restoring the firm or the portfolio to health, or to making it healthier and stronger, by removing deadwoods, and by organizing for better efficiency, ready to take on the challenge once the world economy starts to recover. It can cover some or all of the concepts of restructuring, reorganizing, retrenchment, downsizing, and the like.

Definition:
3. RATIONALISE - structure and run according to rational or scientific principles in order to achieve desired results; "We rationalized the factory's production and raised profits"
rationalise
organize, organise - cause to be structured or ordered or operating according to some principle or idea.

. . .

5. Chiefly British To bring modern, efficient methods to (an industry, for example).
v.intr.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rationalize
Hope this helps.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reorganization


Explanation:
In my opinion, the economy will need a reorganization after the problems stated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2009-06-01 20:46:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Lydia :)

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María

agree  Kim Metzger
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Kim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search