liquidar en dinero las operaciones del cliente

English translation: to settle the client's transactions in cash

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidar en dinero las operaciones del cliente
English translation:to settle the client's transactions in cash
Entered by: jack_speak

23:55 May 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: liquidar en dinero las operaciones del cliente
Estoy traduciendo un contrato de corretaje bursátil. En la sección correspondiente a las definiciones, dice:

"Cuenta Bacaria" del cliente significa cualquiera de las cuentas bancarias del cliente que se idntifican en el literal xx del Anexo I, o que en el futuro contrate cliente con alguna institución financiera, a efectos de **liquidar en dinero las operaciones del cliente** con [nombre de empresa], de conformidad con lo dispuesto en el Capítulo xxx."

Me cuesta entender lo que quiere decir el original. Más adeante, se menciona "liquidar en títulos-valores las operaciones del cliente" (haciendo referencia a cuentas de custodia del cliente). Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
to settle the client's transactions in cash
Explanation:
Transactions.

Operations are what surgeons do.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to settle the client's transactions in cash
jack_speak
4To liquidate the client's investments/exposures/stake
argosys
4clear client operations in money
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear client operations in money


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de liquidar en dinero las operaciones del cliente
to settle the client's transactions in cash


Explanation:
Transactions.

Operations are what surgeons do.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mastruzzo
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Christine Walsh
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Chriswa!

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, SwissTell.

agree  AlexMiranda
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia.

agree  Amani Harrison
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amani.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To liquidate the client's investments/exposures/stake


Explanation:
"To liquidate the client's investments/exposures/stake in Company x" means to have his stake in the company converted into cash (en dinero) to offset his liabilities.

Definition:
--
"Liquidate" implies conversion of assets into cash
Note the ff definitions:

verb (used with object)
1. to settle or pay (a debt): to liquidate a claim.
2. to reduce (accounts) to order; determine the amount of (indebtedness or damages).
3. to convert (inventory, securities, or other assets) into cash.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/liquidate

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search