reglamento de contrato de depósito de ahorro a plazo

English translation: Basic Rules governing the terms of agreement for term savings accounts

15:11 Jun 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reglamento de contrato de depósito de ahorro a plazo
I am pretty sure I have this right, but just want to be sure - since it affects a set of documents I am translating for a bank.

"El presente Reglamento establece los principios por los que se rige el contrato de depósito de ahorro a plazo abierto (en el banco).
En el supuesto que existieran disposiciones distintas u opuestas en los citados documentos, prevaldrán aquéllas estipuladas en el contrato de Depósito.
Todos aquellos aspectos que no se encuentren regulados en el presente Reglamento, les será de aplicación lo dispuesto en las condiciones generales del contrato de Depósito, así como en los Reglamentos que regulan el correspondiente depósito a la vista vinculado al contrato de depósito a plazo."

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:Basic Rules governing the terms of agreement for term savings accounts
Explanation:
What it tells me is that the term account is linked to a demand/current account. Each term account has a set of general terms of agreement (condiciones generales del contrato).

The Basic Rules (Reglamento) establish the basic terms that apply to all term acount deposits held at the bank. If there is disecrepancy between the Basic Rules and the account terms of agreement, the account terms of the agreement override the Basic Rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-06-13 18:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunican, I agree with your comment to Smartranslators - in English it also sounds odd to think you can have a deposit without an account. We need an account if we want to make a deposit.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input on this.
As I said previously, it's interesting the variety of ways we used to translate this... banking texts can be surprisingly ambiguous, I find.
In the end I went with the following: "rules governing term savings deposit account contracts".
You were helped me but Jack slightly more so - thanks all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regulations relating to savings account contracts
Ruth Ramsey
4regulation of passbook savings contracts
bigedsenior
4Basic Rules governing the terms of agreement for term savings accounts
jack_speak
4regulations governing time savings deposit contracts
patinba
3(long-)term savings deposit contract
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations governing time savings deposit contracts


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(long-)term savings deposit contract


Explanation:
Perdón, al principio leí "depósito ahorro a plazo abierto.." pero ahora veo que es un depósito ahorro a plazo........ (abierto en el banco). Por lo tanto, entiendo que se trata de term savings deposit contracts... sin "account".

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-06-13 17:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, creo que tanto la opción de patinba como la tuya podrían adaptarse perfectamente al contexto... ya que después hablan de la cuenta corriente asociada. La verdad es que está complicado el asunto, porque han utilizado un término general que bien podría incluir la cuenta corriente asociada. No obstante, yo no me aventuraría a poner "account" porque parece que están hablando concretamente del "contrato de depósito" y no de la "cuenta asociada a éste". Obviamente, después sí especifican e indican que se tiene que abrir una "cuenta corriente" para vincularla a este depósito, pero al no indicarlo en el texto inicial, yo no lo pondría... En fin, que no me extraña que estés liado.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, de nuevo Marga - así que dices que es sin "account"... igual que Patinba. Es que para mi "deposit" sin "account" suena extraño, porque un "deposit" (para mi) sería la cantidad que pongo en una cuenta. Pero quizás lo tenga incorrecto... Te copio aquí dos definiciones que ponen... Cuentas comunes: Depósitos con pluralidad de titulares Depósito/s: el/los depósito de ahorro a plazo Gracias de nuevo por tu ayuda!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic Rules governing the terms of agreement for term savings accounts


Explanation:
What it tells me is that the term account is linked to a demand/current account. Each term account has a set of general terms of agreement (condiciones generales del contrato).

The Basic Rules (Reglamento) establish the basic terms that apply to all term acount deposits held at the bank. If there is disecrepancy between the Basic Rules and the account terms of agreement, the account terms of the agreement override the Basic Rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-06-13 18:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunican, I agree with your comment to Smartranslators - in English it also sounds odd to think you can have a deposit without an account. We need an account if we want to make a deposit.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input on this.
As I said previously, it's interesting the variety of ways we used to translate this... banking texts can be surprisingly ambiguous, I find.
In the end I went with the following: "rules governing term savings deposit account contracts".
You were helped me but Jack slightly more so - thanks all of you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulation of passbook savings contracts


Explanation:
These are open-ended with no time limitation. Otherwise they would be CD's or MM accounts.


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations relating to savings account contracts


Explanation:
Because savings and deposit accounts are similar, I would tend to just use on of these terms.

Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search