Obligaciones laborales al retiro

English translation: Post-Retirement Benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Obligaciones laborales al retiro
English translation:Post-Retirement Benefits
Entered by: Laurel Thompson

22:18 Jul 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial statement
Spanish term or phrase: Obligaciones laborales al retiro
Term Found on a financial statement
Thanks for help
Laurel Thompson
United States
Post-Retirement Benefits
Explanation:
The common expression in accounting terminology for these expenses is this.

You can also find many references to "PBOP," which stands for post-retirement benefits other than pension, b/c pension expense is treated differently from other post-retirement benefits.

This is from the IRS:
" the IRS is publishing Notice 2007-83, this .... aggregate as necessary for the post-retirement benefits to be provided to the"
http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-07-84.pdf

Also:
"POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS BALANCING ACCOUNT (PBOPBA) ... The purpose of this account is to balance the actual annual PBOP costs embedded ..."
http://www.sdge.com/tm2/pdf/GAS_GAS-PRELIM_PBOPBA.pdf
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Several good answers. I think this one is the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2post-retirement labor obligations
ELIZABETH OROZC
4 +1Retirement benefits obligations
argosys
4Post-Retirement Benefits
jack_speak
4Retirement programs
patinba
4labor liabilities on retirement
Anandrade


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor liabilities on retirement


Explanation:
Una opción!
Suerte

Anandrade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-retirement labor obligations


Explanation:
--In financial statements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-07-30 22:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, post-retirement - posteriores al retiro

LABOR OBLIGATIONS AT RETIREMENT is what I should have typed in.

ELIZABETH OROZC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Schulder
21 mins
  -> Thanks Berelis!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, "labor" or "work-related obligations upon retirement
47 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retirement programs


Explanation:
These are benefits earned during employment and payable on retirement

[PDF] Bank Accounting Standards in Mexico. A layman's guide to changes ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
Resultado por ajustes por obligaciones laborales al retiro Adjustment for retirement programs. - Resultado neto. Net Income ...
www.hbs.edu/research/pdf/08-090.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-07-30 22:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From financial statements:

Obligaciones laborales por otros beneficios posteriores al retiro
Inversión de fondos para beneficios laborales al retiro
Otros activos derivados de planes de beneficios laborales al retiro
Provisiones para obligaciones laborales al retiro
Obligaciones adicionales por beneficios laborales al retiro
Ajustes por obligaciones laborales al retiro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-07-30 22:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At one time these contingencies were not reflected on balance sheets, and represented huge hidden liabilities.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-Retirement Benefits


Explanation:
The common expression in accounting terminology for these expenses is this.

You can also find many references to "PBOP," which stands for post-retirement benefits other than pension, b/c pension expense is treated differently from other post-retirement benefits.

This is from the IRS:
" the IRS is publishing Notice 2007-83, this .... aggregate as necessary for the post-retirement benefits to be provided to the"
http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-07-84.pdf

Also:
"POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS BALANCING ACCOUNT (PBOPBA) ... The purpose of this account is to balance the actual annual PBOP costs embedded ..."
http://www.sdge.com/tm2/pdf/GAS_GAS-PRELIM_PBOPBA.pdf

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Several good answers. I think this one is the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil! Take care.

disagree  argosys: Where the translation of "obligaciones" here?
9 days
  -> Post-retirement benefits paid to former employees are an EXPENSE. For ex., PBOP is an expression in US English. We DO NOT say "PBOB Obligations," we just say PBOP. The fact that they are an obligation is understood, because they are an expense.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retirement benefits obligations


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 close to 154,000 for "retirement benefits obligations" (0.44 seconds)

Model Legislation: Retirement Plan Financial Management | GOVERNING
12 Feb 2009 ... Raise sufficient taxes without limitation as to amount, to pay for retirement benefits obligations earned by its employees and retirees ...
www.governing.com/.../model-legislation-retirement-plan-fin... -

MSN Money Search: "Retirement benefits"
In bankruptcy the automakers can avoid their retirement benefits obligations. But the govenment is the ultimate guarantor of those benefits. ...
moneycentral.msn.com/money.search?... -


(Page 6 of 19) - Economic Globalization Within U.S. Auto ...
freedom from multi-billion dollar health and retirement benefits obligations (Niquette 2001:B01). The Big Three's costly buyer-incentive programs averaging ...
www.allacademic.com/.../p110792-6.php -


THE MONTHLY JOURNAL 42-10
1 Apr 2000 ... The new standard are based on the concept of liability and the uniformity of measurement methods in retirement benefits obligations and ...
www.jil.go.jp/epublic/mj42-10-e.htm -

[DOC]
Northern Foods plc
File Format: Microsoft Word - HTML
Retirement Benefits Obligations - Accounting Policy. Pension obligations. The Group operates a number of defined benefit retirement benefit schemes. ...
www.northern-foods.co.uk/.../Pension financing credit RNS.d... -


argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search