medición interanual

English translation: year-on-year comparison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medición interanual
English translation:year-on-year comparison
Entered by: jack_speak

01:15 Aug 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medición interanual
La inversión pública creció 14.9% en junio, respecto al mismo mes del año pasado (medición interanual) con lo que acumuló un crecimiento de 13% en el segundo trimestre de 2009.

Agradezco de antemano su ayuda.
Erika Pacheco
Brazil
year-on-year comparison
Explanation:
Examples:
http://www.dcsf.gov.uk/performancetables/schools_05/sec6.sht...

http://www.screendaily.com/2008-q1-year-on-year-comparison-b...

http://www.pressgazette.co.uk/story.asp?storycode=43747

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-08-07 01:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,300,000 google hits for the exact phrase "year-on-year comparison"
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2year-on-year comparison
jack_speak
4yearly assessment, or yearly valuation
Rachel Marin
4yearly
Emilio Schulder
4interannual measurement
Maria Mastruzzo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interannual measurement


Explanation:
I think this is suitable here. Good luck!

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
year-on-year comparison


Explanation:
Examples:
http://www.dcsf.gov.uk/performancetables/schools_05/sec6.sht...

http://www.screendaily.com/2008-q1-year-on-year-comparison-b...

http://www.pressgazette.co.uk/story.asp?storycode=43747

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-08-07 01:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,300,000 google hits for the exact phrase "year-on-year comparison"

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, I agree that "interanual" is year-on-year.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Chris Lancaster
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yearly


Explanation:
Simpler, I think

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yearly assessment, or yearly valuation


Explanation:
la palabra "yearly" denota algo que se hace "cada año"....

Definición de as⋅sess⋅ment  /əˈsɛsmənt/:
–noun 1. the act of assessing; appraisal; evaluation.
2. an official valuation of property for the purpose of levying a tax; an assigned value.
3. an amount assessed as payable.

¡Saludos!

Rachel Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search