irse del rango aceptable

English translation: go beyond the price levels accepted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irse del rango aceptable
English translation:go beyond the price levels accepted
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:58 Oct 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: irse del rango aceptable
De acuerdo al estudio de precios de transferencia del 200X en Argentina no existe espacio para que los precios de transferencia se incrementen ya que nos iríamos de los rangos aceptables por el IRS.
Brenda Joseph
go beyond the price levels accepted
Explanation:
... as we would go beyond the price levels accepted by the IRS...

I think that this option is also possible. Please see the link below.

Good luck!

Pricing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

What sort of payments should be accepted? ( cash, check, credit card, barter) Pricing ... in losses) and the price ceiling ( the price beyond which the organization ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pricing
Selected response from:

tradugag
Grading comment
Gracias Gabriela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4we would exceed the acceptable range
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1go beyond the price levels accepted
tradugag
3be in violation of the acceptable range restrictions
jack_speak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we would exceed the acceptable range


Explanation:
established by ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HugoSteckel
0 min

agree  Isabelle17
55 mins

agree  Jesús Romero
2 hrs

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go beyond the price levels accepted


Explanation:
... as we would go beyond the price levels accepted by the IRS...

I think that this option is also possible. Please see the link below.

Good luck!

Pricing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

What sort of payments should be accepted? ( cash, check, credit card, barter) Pricing ... in losses) and the price ceiling ( the price beyond which the organization ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pricing


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pricing
tradugag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Gabriela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dianaochoa
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be in violation of the acceptable range restrictions


Explanation:
I'm trying to think outside the box a little. Because it's a range, there's both an upper and lower limit that must be complied with, I presume. Going beyond the limits is the equivalent of violating the IRS restrictions.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search