Declaraciones y Garantias

English translation: DECLARATIONS and warranties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Declaraciones y Garantias
English translation:DECLARATIONS and warranties
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

13:51 Apr 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shareholders Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: Declaraciones y Garantias
I'm editing a shareholders agreement and this is part of the title of one of the Articles at the beginning of the document, translated as:
Representations and Warranties

Could "declaraciones" be "representations"? I've tried to look it up and cannot find anything on this.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
DECLARATIONS and warranties
Explanation:
#
the declaration and warranties contained herein to the Trustee/the Manager and at such times as the Trustee/the Manager may request such ...
www.axarosenberg.com/node/271 - Παρόμοιες
#
representations and warranties / to represent and warranty ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
2 δημοσιεύσεις - 1 συντάκτης - Τελευταία καταχώρηση: 13 Απρ. 2005
(KudoZ) English to French translation of representations and warranties / to represent and warranty: déclarations et garanties // déclarer ...
www.proz.com › ... › Linguistics - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
Λήψη περισσότερων αποτελεσμάτων συζητήσεων
#
ECA Watch: UK
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The exclusion of Joint Venture partners, parent companies and non-controlled subsidiaries from the November anti-bribery declarations and warranties reopens ...
www.eca-watch.org/.../index.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
# [PDF]
Declaration of Warranty Jiangyin Hareon Solar Power Co., Ltd
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Προβολή ως HTML
Warranty tor I'V Modules. Declaration of Warranty. Jiangyin Hareon Solar Power Co., Ltd. Add.: Huangtang Industry Zone, Xiake Town, Jiangyin, Jiangsu, China ...
www.hareonsolar.de/pdf/HareonSolarGarantieurkunde.pdf - Παρόμοιες
# [PDF]
FEIN manufacturer's declaration of limited warranty for the United ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
FEIN manufacturer's declaration of limited warranty for the United States of America. LIMITED WARRANTY. STANDARD WARRANTY - ONE YEAR ...
ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41oju2rgOeS.pdf
# [DOC]
Subscription Agreement - APPENDIX J
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: Microsoft Word - Προβολή ως HTML
Representation and Warranties of the Undersigned. ... declarations and warranties herein made by undersigned in offering the Shares for sale to the ...
www.evelexa.com/resources/LIDOCS/Subscription_agreement_J.d...
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Representations and Warranties
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1DECLARATIONS and warranties
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DECLARATIONS and warranties


Explanation:
#
the declaration and warranties contained herein to the Trustee/the Manager and at such times as the Trustee/the Manager may request such ...
www.axarosenberg.com/node/271 - Παρόμοιες
#
representations and warranties / to represent and warranty ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
2 δημοσιεύσεις - 1 συντάκτης - Τελευταία καταχώρηση: 13 Απρ. 2005
(KudoZ) English to French translation of representations and warranties / to represent and warranty: déclarations et garanties // déclarer ...
www.proz.com › ... › Linguistics - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
Λήψη περισσότερων αποτελεσμάτων συζητήσεων
#
ECA Watch: UK
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
The exclusion of Joint Venture partners, parent companies and non-controlled subsidiaries from the November anti-bribery declarations and warranties reopens ...
www.eca-watch.org/.../index.html - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
# [PDF]
Declaration of Warranty Jiangyin Hareon Solar Power Co., Ltd
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Προβολή ως HTML
Warranty tor I'V Modules. Declaration of Warranty. Jiangyin Hareon Solar Power Co., Ltd. Add.: Huangtang Industry Zone, Xiake Town, Jiangyin, Jiangsu, China ...
www.hareonsolar.de/pdf/HareonSolarGarantieurkunde.pdf - Παρόμοιες
# [PDF]
FEIN manufacturer's declaration of limited warranty for the United ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
FEIN manufacturer's declaration of limited warranty for the United States of America. LIMITED WARRANTY. STANDARD WARRANTY - ONE YEAR ...
ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41oju2rgOeS.pdf
# [DOC]
Subscription Agreement - APPENDIX J
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Μορφή αρχείου: Microsoft Word - Προβολή ως HTML
Representation and Warranties of the Undersigned. ... declarations and warranties herein made by undersigned in offering the Shares for sale to the ...
www.evelexa.com/resources/LIDOCS/Subscription_agreement_J.d...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
4 mins
  -> gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Representations and Warranties


Explanation:
"Declaraciones y garantías" is often the expression used to reflect what in Anglo-American contracts are called "Representations and Warranties." Although this type of clause is not typical in contracts between Spanish parties, when one of the parties to a Spanish contract is an international company (or shareholder in your case) if a "representations and warranties" clause is deemed necessary, it is often called "declaraciones y garantías" in the Spanish version.

Representations and warranties. El contrato mercantil anglosajón tradicional contiene una sección llamada “declaraciones y garantías” (representations and ...
www.contratoseningles.com/?page_id=7

... (leg) accuser's statement pública: public pronouncement tácita: (leg) manifestation of consent declaraciones y garantías: representations and warranties ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9561116405...

... declaraciones constituyen bases esenciales del contrato del comprador (cláusula de “declaraciones y garantías” o “representations and warranties”). ...
www.derecho.com › Artículos

Representations and Warranties – Declaraciones y Garantías. Sección de ciertos contratos donde una de las partes declara cierta información fáctica y se ...
www.moodys.com.mx/.../SP7201_Glosario_de_Terminos_en_espano...

en el contrato de declaraciones y garantías (representations and warranties) en favor del comprador-inversor con relación al solar, en materias tan variadas ...
www.uria.com/docs/022ForwardFunding.pdf

... by applicable law, representations and warranties of non-infringement of ...... declaraciones y garantías de no violación de los copyrights o derechos ...
media.gmp3b.typhon.net/notices-baladeurs.../ArcDisk_&_MiniHD.pdf




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
25 mins
  -> Gracias patinba

agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  cmwilliams (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  britos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias britos

agree  Maria Mercau
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Guille




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search