Anexo(s)

English translation: attachment; exhibit; schedule; appendix; annex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Anexo(s)
English translation:attachment; exhibit; schedule; appendix; annex
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne

14:15 Apr 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shareholders Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: Anexo(s)
In this context, the translator has used a few terms for "anexo(s).

In this particular section, the term "Exhibit" has been used for article and section titles. One of the titles in Spanish is:
Modificaciones del Estatuto de CIESA
which was called "Exhibit 1"

I've understood that it should be Appendix, but please correct me if I'm wrong. And at the beginning of the document, "Annex" is used on a page that was already in English...

I'd like to know when each instance should be used, because I'm a little confused at so much inconsistency...

Thanks for your help in advance!
Kimberlee Thorne
United States
attachment; exhibit; schedule; appendix; annex
Explanation:
I don't believe there is a single "correct" term for a document that is appended to a contract and considered an integral part of that agreement. I have seen all of the above used in contracts. "Schedule" seems to appear more often in British documents; "annex" seems to be prefered in standard EU contracts.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9attachment; exhibit; schedule; appendix; annex
Rebecca Jowers
4Annex (Annexes)
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annex (Annexes)


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 90

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
attachment; exhibit; schedule; appendix; annex


Explanation:
I don't believe there is a single "correct" term for a document that is appended to a contract and considered an integral part of that agreement. I have seen all of the above used in contracts. "Schedule" seems to appear more often in British documents; "annex" seems to be prefered in standard EU contracts.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X): I go for appendix.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jenni. I also think this is a matter of the drafter's preference and that all of the above are basically synonymous.

agree  imatahan: appendix
18 mins
  -> Thanks imatahan

agree  Antonio Galindo
29 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio

agree  Taña Dalglish: Nicely put, Rebecca. Saludos y abrazos.
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Taña

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry

agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias jude69

agree  britos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias britos

agree  José J. Martínez: I would prefer it...
10 hrs
  -> Gracias José

agree  Maria Mercau
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Guille




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search