de tiempo en tiempo

English translation: then in effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de tiempo en tiempo
English translation:then in effect
Entered by: jack_speak

01:46 May 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: de tiempo en tiempo
Hola a todos.
Estoy traduciendo un documento legal al inglés, y encontré esta frase: "de tiempo en tiempo". Naturalmente, la primera aproximación a su par en inglés es "from time to time", pero el contexto parece no condecir con ello.
Como habla de la ley colombiana, quizás algún colombiano pueda darme una explicación del término.
Contexto: "pagará intereses de mora a la máxima tasa permitida por la ley colombiana de tiempo en tiempo".
Gracias de antemano.
LSGTranslations
Argentina
then in effect
Explanation:
La máxima tasa vigente en aquel momento.

... shall pay arrearage interest at the highest rate then in effect, as permitted under Columbian law.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8then in effect
jack_speak
3from time to time
Tatty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
then in effect


Explanation:
La máxima tasa vigente en aquel momento.

... shall pay arrearage interest at the highest rate then in effect, as permitted under Columbian law.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Great solution.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, coolbrowne. Have a nice weekend.

agree  lorenab23: Excellent
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lorena. Enjoy your weekend.

agree  Roberto Lipani: Good Job. Have a nice day
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roberto, you too.

agree  Thayenga: Have a great weekend. :)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thayenga, same to you.

agree  Marian Vieyra: Yes, but perhaps "penalty interest" for UK.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, that could be as well. Thanks a lot.

agree  Victoria Frazier
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria.

agree  Geoffrey Pratt
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Almagro.

agree  Lisa Grayson: Good answer.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from time to time


Explanation:
This is a legal expression in English. Usually in Spanish it is "en cada momento" or some variation on this.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search