tasa de subempleo demandante

English translation: underemployed searching for full-time employment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa de subempleo demandante
English translation:underemployed searching for full-time employment
Entered by: mpiazza

00:37 May 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de subempleo demandante
"Por su parte, la tasa de subocupación - tanto demandante como no demandante – no sufrió variación alguna en el último trimestre de 2008, ubicándose en 9,1%."

Alguna sugerencia para el "tanto demandante como no demandante"?

Muchas gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
underemployed searching for full-time employment
Explanation:
"Por su parte, la tasa de subocupación - tanto demandante como no demandante – " = For its part, the underemployment rate - both those searching for full-time employment and those who are not - ..."

Reference for the definition of demandante / no demandandante:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_vFKeNK...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underemployed searching for full-time employment
jack_speak
4 +1demanding and non-demanding sub-employment
Leonardo Lamarche
5rate of underemployment of those actively seeking (full-time) work
argosys
4underemployment demand and lack of the same
Nelson Aguillon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanding and non-demanding sub-employment


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Ver ref.
http://www.kent.ac.uk/economics/documents/tt/The Relevance o...

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amendozachisum: agree
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mendoza.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underemployment demand and lack of the same


Explanation:
Here is my suggestion.

Nelson Aguillon
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underemployed searching for full-time employment


Explanation:
"Por su parte, la tasa de subocupación - tanto demandante como no demandante – " = For its part, the underemployment rate - both those searching for full-time employment and those who are not - ..."

Reference for the definition of demandante / no demandandante:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:_vFKeNK...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Sounds right to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jessica.

agree  Ruth Ramsey: This would make sense.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

disagree  argosys: We are talking about "rate of underemployment" here.
15 days
  -> Argosys, yes, but you are reading it too literaly. It is a SUBSET of the rate of underemployment only attributable to those who are seeking full-time work. Please switch to neutral. Thanks for your contribution to ProZ.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rate of underemployment of those actively seeking (full-time) work


Explanation:


Youth Unemployment and Underemployment in Africa Brings ...
"What economists call 'underemployment' is so difficult to define and ... to those in the work force who do not have a job but are actively seeking work. ...
www.prb.org/Articles/2009/youthunemployment.aspx - Cached - Similar

Why don't politicians consider the "underemployment" number ...
14 Mar 2010 ... The underemployment stat counts the people who hav… ... only counts individuals out of the workforce who are "actively seeking" work. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - United States - Cached

Inequality at work: Race, sex and underemployment
by HC Tipps - 1985 - Cited by 20 - Related articles
and for unemployment (unemployed persons who are actively seeking work). .... Percent unemployed and having six forms of underemployment, by race, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N75148266J5R3416.pdf - Similar

Surveys of economically active population, employment, ... - Google Books Result
Ralf Hussmanns, Farhad Mehran, Vijaya Varmā ... - 1990 - Business & Economics - 409 pages
... (without maintaining a formal job attachment) and currently available for work may be included among the unemployed even when not actively seeking work. ...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=9221065162...

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search