Dictámen

English translation: Report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dictamen
English translation:Report
Entered by: Ricardo Galarza

03:48 May 12, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dictámen
Para evitar la retención de acuerdo a la ley fiscal del 20% a Oscar por ser Mexicano, es necesario hacer un DICTAMEN por cada uno de ustedes. a realizarse por un Contador Público de la localidad.

(Yo usé la palabra OPINION) pero tengo duda de que sea Judgment.

Es una carta informando opciones de venta de acciones o la venta del inmueble.
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.
pillamarcin
Report
Explanation:

No accent in "dictamen."

When it is done by an expert, "dictamen" means report. When it is done judge, it means "ruling."

So in this case, it would be:
"... it is necessary to make a report for each of you by a local Public Accountant."

Diccionario Espasa concise inglés-español © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
dictamen m (de un juez, tribunal) ruling
(de un experto) report
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dict...
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Report
Ricardo Galarza
4advisory opinion
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1fomal opinion
TechLawDC
3(expert) opinion
Tatty


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fomal opinion


Explanation:
it is necessary to obtain a formal tax opinion for each of you, from a Certified Public Accountant

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FVS (X)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory opinion


Explanation:
This is a common rendering of "dictámen", but you will know if it fits your text from the rest of the context.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(expert) opinion


Explanation:
Suerte

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Report


Explanation:

No accent in "dictamen."

When it is done by an expert, "dictamen" means report. When it is done judge, it means "ruling."

So in this case, it would be:
"... it is necessary to make a report for each of you by a local Public Accountant."

Diccionario Espasa concise inglés-español © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
dictamen m (de un juez, tribunal) ruling
(de un experto) report
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dict...

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patinba. Saludos;)

agree  susanadeu
2 days 13 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Susana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search