tasa de interés escalonada creciente

English translation: staggered increasing interest rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa de interés escalonada creciente
English translation:staggered increasing interest rate
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:47 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de interés escalonada creciente
Obligaciones negociables a tasa de interes escalonada creciente con vencimiento a 10 años...
Accents
staggered increasing interest rate
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously \"tasa de interés\" is \"interest rate\"

The verb \"escalonar\" in the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002) is translated at \"to stagger\"

And, of course, \"creciente\" is \"growing\" or \"increasing\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AREAS OF OPERATION - Property finance

The types of facilities commonly sought for clients are:

- First mortgages
- Structured mortgages
- Development and construction finance
- Packaged pre-approved and buyer loan facilities (at subsidised rates)
- Low start loans
- Debt/equity packages (joint venture facilities).

The services of the Division include expert guidance on:

- Interest rates; fixed or variable rates, interest rate options, or perhaps incorporating a flexibility structures mixture to provide staggered interest rate and/or payment maturity dates.
- Maturity Dates; geared to borrower\'s cashflow expectations
- Other financial facilities and instruments applicable to property finance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another example with the use of the adjective \"staggered\" before \"interest rates\".

IDBI Bank\'s staggered interest rate scheme allows customers to pay the equated monthly installment (EMI) at 2 per cent interest in the first year, 4 per cent in the second, six in the third, eight in the fourth and from the fifth year onwards, the interest rate stands at 10.5 per cent.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a third Internet source using the adjective \"staggered interest rates\"

(There are many more, but I don\'t want to overdo it.)

Savings were made by closing branches and cutting staff. The ultimate dodge was the staggered interest rate concept. Societies used to change rates for investors and borrowers simultaneously, within the bounds of the contracts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange after 2003

The analysts forecast a staggered interest rate increase of up to 70 percent by the end of next year, although they anticipated no major movement in treasury bill (TB) rates because the government is depending on TBs to borrow funds cheaply from the domestic market.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This concept is not just incremental increases, scaled increases, or graduated increases. This is its own system in which charge rates for investors and borrowers are changed simultaneously. Look at the definition below. That is why it is \"staggered\".

Savings were made by closing branches and cutting staff. The ultimate dodge was the staggered interest rate concept. Societies used to change rates for investors and borrowers simultaneously, within the bounds of the contracts.

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3staggered increasing interest rate
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2graduated interest rate
Marian Greenfield
5interest rate with incremental increases
Henry Hinds
4scaled increasing interest rate
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staggered increasing interest rate


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously \"tasa de interés\" is \"interest rate\"

The verb \"escalonar\" in the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002) is translated at \"to stagger\"

And, of course, \"creciente\" is \"growing\" or \"increasing\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AREAS OF OPERATION - Property finance

The types of facilities commonly sought for clients are:

- First mortgages
- Structured mortgages
- Development and construction finance
- Packaged pre-approved and buyer loan facilities (at subsidised rates)
- Low start loans
- Debt/equity packages (joint venture facilities).

The services of the Division include expert guidance on:

- Interest rates; fixed or variable rates, interest rate options, or perhaps incorporating a flexibility structures mixture to provide staggered interest rate and/or payment maturity dates.
- Maturity Dates; geared to borrower\'s cashflow expectations
- Other financial facilities and instruments applicable to property finance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another example with the use of the adjective \"staggered\" before \"interest rates\".

IDBI Bank\'s staggered interest rate scheme allows customers to pay the equated monthly installment (EMI) at 2 per cent interest in the first year, 4 per cent in the second, six in the third, eight in the fourth and from the fifth year onwards, the interest rate stands at 10.5 per cent.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a third Internet source using the adjective \"staggered interest rates\"

(There are many more, but I don\'t want to overdo it.)

Savings were made by closing branches and cutting staff. The ultimate dodge was the staggered interest rate concept. Societies used to change rates for investors and borrowers simultaneously, within the bounds of the contracts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange after 2003

The analysts forecast a staggered interest rate increase of up to 70 percent by the end of next year, although they anticipated no major movement in treasury bill (TB) rates because the government is depending on TBs to borrow funds cheaply from the domestic market.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This concept is not just incremental increases, scaled increases, or graduated increases. This is its own system in which charge rates for investors and borrowers are changed simultaneously. Look at the definition below. That is why it is \"staggered\".

Savings were made by closing branches and cutting staff. The ultimate dodge was the staggered interest rate concept. Societies used to change rates for investors and borrowers simultaneously, within the bounds of the contracts.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: That's it!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Sery :)

agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Thank you, e-rich :)

neutral  Marian Greenfield: but what does that mean??? It's a literal translation, but I don't think it makes sense...
5 mins
  -> Marian, it is used - note this copy and paste from a real estate source in the internet

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: or "laddered" instead of "staggered"
5 mins
  -> Thank you, RoserBosch :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduated interest rate


Explanation:
USDA Rural Development Annual Performance Plans 2000-2001
... The loans are subsidized at a graduated interest rate level from 1% to a
percent over Treasury’s cost of money, depending on family income. ...
www.rurdev.usda.gov/rd/strategicplans/appage12.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Careers matters_Aut02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... tax similar to the scheme adopted in Scotland following the Cubie Report I Retention
of the present system but with a graduated interest rate which would have ...
www.springboard.co.uk/mag/CM2.pdf - Similar pages

Bank of Commerce - Value Deposits
... Value Plus Savings. The sensible solution for your everyday requirements.
A savings account that earns a graduated interest rate. ...
www.bkofcomm.com.ph/productsandservices/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Valuing Pensions for Divorce
... A graduated interest rate scale, as sometimes used, has no significance in the
valuation process and often has a lower weighted rate than a government bond ...
www.vecon.com/articles/valuepensions.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

April 3, 2002 Rule-Making Notice - State of Maine - USA
... Also, the floor interest rate available to certain borrowers is lowered from 3%
to 2% to remain in keeping with the graduated interest rate scheme based on ...
www.state.me.us/sos/cec/rcn/apa/notices/040302.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Columbia Bank
... savings account in one easy-to-use program: Balance of $2,000 or more
provides you with a highly competitive, graduated interest rate; ...
www.columbank.com/personal/savings.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Columbia Bank
... savings account in one easy-to-use program: Balance of $1,000 or more
provides you with a highly competitive, graduated interest rate; ...
www.columbank.com/business/deposits.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

UCSC Interim Housing Strategies
... MOP loans with a graduated interest rate, starting at a below market
level and increasing to market over a five to seven year period. ...
planning.ucsc.edu/pac/MtgNotes/ cwc/attach/interim-housing.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Estate Investment Society
... When interest rates went to 22%, he pioneered a graduated interest rate loan with
Central Federal of San Diego to help complete one of his largest transactions ...
rohan.sdsu.edu/~reis1 - 36k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Wow Book Author
... When interest rates went to 22%, he pioneered a graduated interest rate loan with
Central Federal of San Diego to help complete one of his larger transactions. ...
www.ebksnow.com/wowauthor.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
7 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest rate with incremental increases


Explanation:
Obligaciones negociables a tasa de interes escalonada creciente con vencimiento a 10 años...

Negotiable obligations featuring an interest rate with incremental increases with a ten year maturity...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaled increasing interest rate


Explanation:
si

posada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search