aseguramiento

English translation: insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aseguramiento
English translation:insurance
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:23 Feb 21, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking - loans
Spanish term or phrase: aseguramiento
Within a list of bank policies for the granting of loans for real estate projects, referring in this case to syndicated loans. I've seen this translated as "guarantee" but I can't see how it would make sense here, as surely the bank would ask for a minimum guarantee rather than a maximum...

"Política de actuación en operaciones sindicadas (**aseguramiento** máximo, tramos aceptables, documentación requerida, derechos de voto de los integrantes del sindicado, etc.)."

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
insurance
Explanation:
insurance, assurance, insuring
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both! I used insurance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surety
David Hollywood
4 +1insurance
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance


Explanation:
insurance, assurance, insuring

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you both! I used insurance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surety


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-21 03:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The higher amount is more than double the previous $2 million maximum surety bond guaranteed by the SBA, according to the agency. SBA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-21 03:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The minimum surety bond amount is ten thousand dollars. The maximum surety bond amount is five hundred fifty thousand dollars. (3) The initial bond amount ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-21 03:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"assurance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-21 03:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"collateral"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 730




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search