adjudicados en concursos

English translation: established by competitive bidding / tender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adjudicado en concurso
English translation:established by competitive bidding / tender
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:54 May 13, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicados en concursos
En cuanto a su presupuesto para construcción, implementación y administración, depende principalmente de aportes del Estado y, en menor medida, de aportes a través de subvenciones municipales y de aportes de privados, los cuales son insuficientes para lograr sus metas de ampliación de cobertura sin mermar la calidad del servicio ofrecido. A esto se debe que la mayor parte de los establecimiento de gran escala ***se costeen en base a presupuestos adjudicados en concursos estatales,*** pero este proceso puede llegar a tomar años, y en muchas localidades la necesidad de contar con establecimientos es apremiante.

Thanks in advance!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
established by competitive bidding / tender
Explanation:
First, "tender", or "competitive tender", is the standard term for this kind of "concurso" in British English, but you may prefer American English, where it is more commonly referred to as "competitive bidding"; for "concursos estatales" you'd probably say "competitive public bidding".

Second, for "adjudicados", the normal word is "awarded" when it's a contract or project, the thing tendered for or bid for, but I don't think budgets or costings are awarded by public bidding/tender; I think the word is "established" (or perhaps "approved").

"the fee or rate is established by competitive bidding or by a market rate survey of similar services provided in a defined market area"
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/gp9.231

"The prices shown for the Amendment were established by competitive bidding in the original contract and not subject to the Oklahoma Competitive Bidding Act"
http://www.okc.gov/agendapub/cache/2/5tipjtej3yjoxe454q11l4a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-05-14 07:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just had another look at the context, and I still feel that although "awarded by public tender/bidding" is the right and normal translation of "adjudicados en concursos" out of context, when referring to contracts, it makes no sense to say "budgets awarded by public tender/bidding". Budgets are not awarded.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3awarded in (public) tenders
Edward Tully
4 +1established by competitive bidding / tender
Charles Davis
4(budgets) allocated for government procurement
Richard Hill
3vetted in state bidding processes
jack_speak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
awarded in (public) tenders


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
15 mins
  -> many thanks Teresa! ;-)

agree  claudia bagnardi: Right Edward! Saludos! Claudia
1 hr
  -> many thanks Claudia! ;-)

agree  Richard Cadena: Looks good to me. Saludos
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Richard! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vetted in state bidding processes


Explanation:
another option to consider.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established by competitive bidding / tender


Explanation:
First, "tender", or "competitive tender", is the standard term for this kind of "concurso" in British English, but you may prefer American English, where it is more commonly referred to as "competitive bidding"; for "concursos estatales" you'd probably say "competitive public bidding".

Second, for "adjudicados", the normal word is "awarded" when it's a contract or project, the thing tendered for or bid for, but I don't think budgets or costings are awarded by public bidding/tender; I think the word is "established" (or perhaps "approved").

"the fee or rate is established by competitive bidding or by a market rate survey of similar services provided in a defined market area"
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/gp9.231

"The prices shown for the Amendment were established by competitive bidding in the original contract and not subject to the Oklahoma Competitive Bidding Act"
http://www.okc.gov/agendapub/cache/2/5tipjtej3yjoxe454q11l4a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-05-14 07:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just had another look at the context, and I still feel that although "awarded by public tender/bidding" is the right and normal translation of "adjudicados en concursos" out of context, when referring to contracts, it makes no sense to say "budgets awarded by public tender/bidding". Budgets are not awarded.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Charles! Excellent reasoning and examples.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Claudia :)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(budgets) allocated for government procurement


Explanation:
Government procurement, also called public tendering or public procurement, is the procurement of goods and services on behalf of a public authority, such as a government agency. With 10 to 15% of GDP in developed countries, and up to 20% in developing countries, government procurement accounts for a substantial part of the global economy.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Government_procurement

In every national budget, there is a part called "Public Procurement". This is the portion of the budget allocated to purchasing services and goods for the various ministries, authorities and other arms of the executive branch.
http://samvak.tripod.com/nm021.html

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search